Compcache with Slayher kernel?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by primus454, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. primus454

    primus454 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the kernel but can't figure out how to turn the compcache on. Anyone mind helping?
     
  2. jonnybgewd

    jonnybgewd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't believe SS 4.8 has any compcashe features,
     
  3. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    Go into Term Emu and type

    Su
    compcache start

    Then type

    compcache stats

    If you get a string of info then compcache is on. To turn off, type

    Compcache stop

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. primus454

    primus454 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That command doesnt work.
     
  5. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    I'm not at my PC - but try checking Chevy's site for scripts and see if there's one for compcache. If not, then I think that some version of Slayher kernels has compcache built in - maybe version 1.6??

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. primus454

    primus454 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The "1.6" i installed did not have the script. I downloaded the script and installed, tried running, and this is what I get.

    Code:
    insmod: can't insert '/system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko': File Exists
    init: Device or resource busy
    swapon: /dev/block/ranzswap0: Device or resource busy
     
  7. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    i think you might have misunderstood what i was saying. Chevy says on his site that he has specifically not included compcache in his rom. BUT, if you download SlaYHer's v1.6 kernel, it has compcache automatically enabled. you shouldn't have to run any script to get it to work...
     
  8. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was under the impression that the ROM had to be compatible with compcache for it to even work. even if the kernel has it... i dont know though
     
  9. primus454

    primus454 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I understood, it is enabled, but not turned on. You have to turn it on.
     
  10. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    you may be right. since chevy doesn't include compcache in his roms, you may not be able to get it to work even with a kernel that has it enabled - i'm just not sure. if you've installed a kernel with compcache enabled, and the "compcache start" script doesn't work, then you probably have your answer.
     
  11. jasonppp

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    incorrect compcache will work with chevy rom just d/l petes update compcache and then install it. it doesn't affect the rom system files just adds components. but i haven't figuared out how to make it auto start i think chevy disabled init scripts in his rom but dont quote me
     
  12. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    ahhh, good to know - thanks for the info!
     
  13. jasonppp

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    figuared i would post this here to


    btw to those who want compcache the easy way petes update changes nothing propietary to any rom it adds

    bin/compcache
    lib/modules/ramzswap.ko
    xbin/rzscontrol


    unless the rom already has the feature it should be safe {if it has the feature i advise not using it}


    and kernel has to be compcache ready i presently run slayher 1200 with no problems
     
  14. meishkov

    meishkov Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm on slayhers 900 1.6 kernel, I downloaded Pete's fix for compcache on bb 0.5 it includes the modules. Install that zip thru recovery then the terminal emulator commands will work.
     
  15. jasonppp

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    you ar correct meishkov