Compcache with Slayher kernel?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by primus454, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. primus454
    Offline

    primus454 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed the kernel but can't figure out how to turn the compcache on. Anyone mind helping?
  2. jonnybgewd
    Offline

    jonnybgewd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't believe SS 4.8 has any compcashe features,
  3. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Go into Term Emu and type

    Su
    compcache start

    Then type

    compcache stats

    If you get a string of info then compcache is on. To turn off, type

    Compcache stop

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  4. primus454
    Offline

    primus454 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That command doesnt work.
  5. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I'm not at my PC - but try checking Chevy's site for scripts and see if there's one for compcache. If not, then I think that some version of Slayher kernels has compcache built in - maybe version 1.6??

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  6. primus454
    Offline

    primus454 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The "1.6" i installed did not have the script. I downloaded the script and installed, tried running, and this is what I get.

    Code:
    insmod: can't insert '/system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko': File Exists
    init: Device or resource busy
    swapon: /dev/block/ranzswap0: Device or resource busy
  7. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    i think you might have misunderstood what i was saying. Chevy says on his site that he has specifically not included compcache in his rom. BUT, if you download SlaYHer's v1.6 kernel, it has compcache automatically enabled. you shouldn't have to run any script to get it to work...
  8. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was under the impression that the ROM had to be compatible with compcache for it to even work. even if the kernel has it... i dont know though
  9. primus454
    Offline

    primus454 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From what I understood, it is enabled, but not turned on. You have to turn it on.
  10. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    you may be right. since chevy doesn't include compcache in his roms, you may not be able to get it to work even with a kernel that has it enabled - i'm just not sure. if you've installed a kernel with compcache enabled, and the "compcache start" script doesn't work, then you probably have your answer.
  11. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    incorrect compcache will work with chevy rom just d/l petes update compcache and then install it. it doesn't affect the rom system files just adds components. but i haven't figuared out how to make it auto start i think chevy disabled init scripts in his rom but dont quote me
  12. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,659
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    ahhh, good to know - thanks for the info!
  13. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    figuared i would post this here to


    btw to those who want compcache the easy way petes update changes nothing propietary to any rom it adds

    bin/compcache
    lib/modules/ramzswap.ko
    xbin/rzscontrol


    unless the rom already has the feature it should be safe {if it has the feature i advise not using it}


    and kernel has to be compcache ready i presently run slayher 1200 with no problems
  14. meishkov
    Offline

    meishkov New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    I'm on slayhers 900 1.6 kernel, I downloaded Pete's fix for compcache on bb 0.5 it includes the modules. Install that zip thru recovery then the terminal emulator commands will work.
  15. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you ar correct meishkov
  16. jmwells52
    Offline

    jmwells52 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't understand where in root explore these commands are I have slayers 1100 kernal and installed the compcache zip. Then installed pete's update, but in emulator it says I don't have the commands in my system, I looked w/ root explore in ect/inct(probably typed wrong) where 20modules would normally be to put the start script and there is no 01, just 04. I did a text view and there is only 1 command in there which has nothing to do w/ cc. Please let me know where I went wrong or what I misses. Thanks

    And sorry if sentences are short or wrong, using my phone to send this.
  17. jasonppp
    Offline

    jasonppp Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    to start it you have to use terminal emulator commands are

    su <~~first
    compcache <~~ shows commands

    compcache start
    compcache stop
    compcache stats
  18. SStratman
    Offline

    SStratman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it working from what people said in this thread and I first flashed a slayher kernel I went with latest 1200LV one and then flashed pete's compcache.zip and then opened terminal and typed:
    su
    Then typed in:
    compcache start
    Then type:
    compcache stats
    And then you should see a list display showing stats and confirms that compcache is indeed working...
    One thing I can say is that since you have to type that stuff in after every reboot, is that I get a reboot when I start it every 2 to the 3 attempts, but other then that it does indeed work on SS4.8!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  19. meishkov
    Offline

    meishkov New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    I'm running slayhers 900 1.6 kernel right now. Installed Pete's fix for compcache zip. Had it working fine, but for like the last 5 days or so, I've turned off compcache. I couldn't really notice a difference when running it. The swapfree statistic was extremely low, like less then a meg. Memory was getting eaten up in ridiculous amounts. I've been running really smoothly with compcache off.

    The only thing I think SS needs anymore, is just some kind of memory management commands to free up some ram. Whenever I'm at 40+ MB, preferably 50+ MB, in running services, my phone just flys. But I can never get the memory to stay that way.