compcache start/stop

Discussion in 'Sourcery ROM' started by capecodty, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. capecodty

    capecodty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been using Sourcery for the past week or so with the Slayer 800 lv kernel. This morning I updated to Sourcery 1.1 and decided to flash a kernel I've been using for months with better battery use: P3/Sapphire Version .32.7 800LV. I believe this kernel supports compcache.

    I've tried to enable/start via "CompCache Support", then "Start CompCache" under Settings/Sourcery Magic/Sourcery Wizardry/Sourcery Wizardry/Slayer Kernels/

    After reboot to determine if compcache is enabled I enter the following in terminal:
    Su
    Cd /system/bin
    Compcache stats

    I get a "No such file" error for 'dev/block/ramzswap0'
    If I enter :
    Su
    Cd /system/bin
    Compcache stats

    I get the same error. I'm interested in testing compcache with this kernel/rom pair, but also want to disable it if it slows down after a day or two. Any suggestions?
    Thanks
     
  2. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Have you used compcache before with that kernel?
     
  3. capecodty

    capecodty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't personally tried compcache at all, but bb users have used the terminal commands I described above with this same kernel.
    I'm unsure if the enable / start scripts included with sorcery are slayer specific, and how I can check if compcache is actually active.
    Thanks
     
  4. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    P3Droid Kernels
    Go to that page and go to the bottom where you see team sapphire kernel modules. Download and flash the ramzswap module. The go back into the sourcery settings and hit "start compcache" dont worry about enabling it. Then check with the commands you used before
     
  5. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Any luck?
    (10 Char)
     
  6. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Each time my phone reboots, I have to go to setting and restart compcache. Anyone else?
     
  7. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    that is normal and way it is supposed to be for this.
     
  8. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, thanks. Curious as to why. I mean if you use it wouldn't you want it to always be on, unless you go in and disble it?
     
  9. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    somewhere on forums is script to autostart it, but its one of those items that works as bad for some as it does good for others so defaulting to autostart is probably not a good idea for the rom devs. users can do what works on phone of course.
    for me the little speed gained by cache is offset by more cpu use (to compress) and more battery heat/loss.
     
  10. eagle1967

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    Ratings:
    +8
    what he said


    Compcache is and has been a i love it i hate it thing.
    Its also been problematic.
    If you look at some threads there here do this downlaod this
    than flash that than change this line

    Some people live by it so we wanted to include the ability for those that wanted it and insure that those that didnt dont have it.
    We could include the files with the rom so all youd have to do is flash the kernel and press the start but this option is the best for those that want it they install kernel than the files than just press start. yes you have to press start each time you reboot. This was easier than having the problems that have been going on with it. the start on boot has also not be consistent.

    This way it works consistantly. and after the first time its just going in and rpessing once no reboots or anything.
     
  11. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! I actually have a love/hate relationship with it. I use it for awhile, then take a break. Thanks!
     
  12. capecodty

    capecodty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for clearing that up guys.
     
Search tags for this page
compcache how to disable android
,
desabilitar compcache no android
,

disable compcache

,
disable compcache amdroid
,

disable compcache android

,
how to check kernel support comcache
,
how to disable compcache
,
how to disable compcache android
,

how to disable compchace android

,
what does disabling compcache do