1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Compcache on 4/15

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by pdc419, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. pdc419
    Offline

    pdc419 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anyone know how to start compcache in 4/15? I've tried 'compcache start' in terminal emulator to know avail.
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  2. magiman7
    Offline

    magiman7 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    Compcache should be running out of the box on 1.4.15. Why do you think it is not running?
  3. rafiki1
    Offline

    rafiki1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I suppose if I change kernels I have to enable compcache manually?
  4. ZaChYmO
    Offline

    ZaChYmO New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should be fine, After installing 4.15, I addes Prime's Deprimed Kernel compcache ran automatically.
  5. pdc419
    Offline

    pdc419 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ran the 'free' command on te and the numbers showed that compcache wasn't on. I did switch to the cor cor 1200 kernel, which I know compcache can be used

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  6. magiman7
    Offline

    magiman7 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    I am not familiar with that kernel, but it must have installed different kernel modules (or use different modules than stock CM 7). Ask the dev how to start compcache with his kernel.
  7. pdc419
    Offline

    pdc419 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've used it with other roms and 'compcache start 'in terminal emulator always works, except in this case.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  8. phillyboydroid
    Offline

    phillyboydroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    How can you tell if it running or not?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  9. ZaChYmO
    Offline

    ZaChYmO New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If using SetCPU
    go to Info setion, scroll down to memory readings
    look at lines
    cached:
    swapcached:

    swaptotal:
    swapfree:

    if it indicates all zeros swap is disable
  10. magiman7
    Offline

    magiman7 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    try compcache start 40

    If this doesn't work, does it give an error?