Compcache on 4/15

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by pdc419, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. pdc419

    pdc419 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to start compcache in 4/15? I've tried 'compcache start' in terminal emulator to know avail.
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  2. magiman7

    magiman7 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Compcache should be running out of the box on 1.4.15. Why do you think it is not running?
     
  3. rafiki1

    rafiki1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I suppose if I change kernels I have to enable compcache manually?
     
  4. ZaChYmO

    ZaChYmO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You should be fine, After installing 4.15, I addes Prime's Deprimed Kernel compcache ran automatically.
     
  5. pdc419

    pdc419 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ran the 'free' command on te and the numbers showed that compcache wasn't on. I did switch to the cor cor 1200 kernel, which I know compcache can be used

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. magiman7

    magiman7 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am not familiar with that kernel, but it must have installed different kernel modules (or use different modules than stock CM 7). Ask the dev how to start compcache with his kernel.
     
  7. pdc419

    pdc419 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've used it with other roms and 'compcache start 'in terminal emulator always works, except in this case.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  8. phillyboydroid

    phillyboydroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can you tell if it running or not?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  9. ZaChYmO

    ZaChYmO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If using SetCPU
    go to Info setion, scroll down to memory readings
    look at lines
    cached:
    swapcached:

    swaptotal:
    swapfree:

    if it indicates all zeros swap is disable
     
  10. magiman7

    magiman7 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    Ratings:
    +1
    try compcache start 40

    If this doesn't work, does it give an error?