Compcache not working on RC4

Discussion in 'Koush' started by droidkevlar, Nov 14, 2010.

  1. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had it working fine on RC3. Did the same exact thing and cant get it to work. Anyone get it to work? I am using P3's 900/125 kernel. Slayers "stock" kernel was causing boot loop, which it never did before.

    Anyone get it working on RC4? If so, which setup?
     
  2. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you re-installed the ramzswap module zip as well?
     
  3. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Of course. I always do a fresh wipe, let it install and startup, then go into recovery and install kernel and w/e modules I am using.

    Have you been able to get it working?
     
  4. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked in RC3, but I had to move the module into the correct directory (/system/lib/modules/2.6.32-P3Droid). The P3Droid zip file installs modules into /system/lib/modules, which isn't where the CM-compiled busybox modprobe is looking for them.

    I'm downloading RC4 right now (on a very slow connection). I'll let you know what I find out. What happens when you type "compcache start"?
     
  5. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, the way I got it to work with P3's kernel on RC3 was I first was using slayers setup with compcache and then went to P3's So I wonder if that is the reason I had it working on RC3. I cant get Slayers to work on RC4 (bootloop after applying his compcache patch).

    About moving the module, I dont have a dir called 2.6.32-P3Droid. Do I need to create one and then move the ramzswap module there?
     
  6. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I had to do. Actually, now that I look at the compcache script, it is manually setting MODULES_DIR. Perhaps that could be edited to look in the correct location, instead of moving the module?

    What do you get when you type "modprobe ramzswap"?
     
  7. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9-P3Droid): No such file or directory
     
  8. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, that's exactly the same error I got when I did it.

    If you create that directory (under /system/lib/modules) and put the module in it OR modify /system/bin/compcache to correctly set MODULES_DIR, that should fix it.
     
  9. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I created the dir and still nothing. I rebooted of course. When I look at the compcache file you talk about, what should I edit the dir to? I am thinking I have to create the dir (like I already did) and then edit this file to reflect the new location?

    I even edited the mod_dir to reflect the new location and nothing. You?
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010
  10. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you put the ramzswap.ko file into that directory?

    Nope, you need to do one or the other, not both. The file has a line:
    Code:
    MODULES_DIR=/system/modules/lib/modules/`uname -r`
    
    That `uname -r` bit is what generates the 2.6.32.9-P3Droid directory. You can either remove that bit from the MODULES_DIR definition OR create that directory and put the modules in it. Either one should work fine. I'm not sure which one is "correct"
     
  11. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I looked at my file, it never had the /`uname -r` in it. Should I add that to it?
     
  12. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Huh, maybe RC4 fixed it. RC3 still had that in there. I'll try out RC4 and see what I get tonight, perhaps, maybe something else changed.
     
  13. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    WHAT!!!! You arent on RC4 already? hehehe. Cool, thanks man. I also posted on CM's forum too. See if I get anything from there as well.
     
  14. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    And to add to this, I looked at my RC3 NAND and I never had the 2.6..... folder in /modules/ dir. I have copied over that compcache file to see if just copying it over will make any difference and moving the ramswap file back to the /modules dir. Other than that, I cant think of anything else.

    EDIT: Still no workie. So its gotta be deeper I guess.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010
  15. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked fine for me.

    I installed RC4, P3Droid Kernel and the ramzswap module.

    I had to move the ramzswap.ko file into /system/lib/modules/2.6.32.9-P3Droid, like I mentioned. Yes, I had to create that directory. If that directory DOESN'T exist, when you type "modprobe ramzswap" it will fail. It's something "off" about the version of busybox that comes with CM.