Compcache in 3.2.0

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by crazyjoker2, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. crazyjoker2
    Offline

    crazyjoker2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have luck getting this enabled?
  2. danceswithbongs
    Offline

    danceswithbongs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A TeePee outside of Detroit
    It seems to be enabled from boot, look at cpu stats and look in swap listings, if they have numbers than it is enabled, if they are all zeros, it isn't.
  3. dmf77
    Offline

    dmf77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is not enabled from boot! I've flashed multiple compcache enabled kernels, and tried starting it in terminal, and it fails every time! Don't know wat to do...
  4. 666ogre666
    Offline

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Try one of primes kernels from the cm section, they made it work for me on I think 3.1

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  5. crazyjoker2
    Offline

    crazyjoker2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i ended up DL swapper 2
  6. JaysDroid2
    Offline

    JaysDroid2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive been using de primed test #14 i believe it is, anyways its a 900mhz kernel and is compcache enabled, have been using it since 3.1.1 with no problems, the only problem ive come across with g-bread is that setcpu doesnt play nice with it, the widget doesnt refresh temps and such so i just use stock overclock feature in the performance tab of UD settings
  7. cbroussard99
    Offline

    cbroussard99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to get it working using swapper2 from the market.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  8. juniorjwh
    Offline

    juniorjwh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    Having the exact same problem .