Compcache in 3.1.0?

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by crazyjoker2, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. crazyjoker2
    Offline

    crazyjoker2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it's enabled in setting but in setcpu swap is 0.. any ideas?
  2. tommyk2005
    Offline

    tommyk2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bayonne,NJ
    open up a terminal emulator
    type su
    type compcache start
    type compcache stats to verify
    are you using a compcache enabled kernel?
    if not get one
  3. NicoleNXD
    Offline

    NicoleNXD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Livermore, CA
    Having issues with compcache. I can't seem to get compcache working with chevy's kernels. Anyone have them working with compcache?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  4. GigaSlackr
    Offline

    GigaSlackr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried using Compcache in 3.1.0 but it caused my phone to crash. It sent it into a bootloop. I had to reinstall to get my phone working again

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. KillerVamp
    Offline

    KillerVamp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its weird, the sysctl.conf has the compcache stuff in it to auto start, but it doesnt seem to work
  6. chewy74
    Offline

    chewy74 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone got compache working on UD3.1.1?

    If so what kernel and steps please

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. dredhead407
    Offline

    dredhead407 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Compcache is working for me and I'm using Prime's deprimed kernel test #12. Didn't do anything besides set compcache to 18%.
  8. prime
    Offline

    prime Kernel Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Florida
    link in signature, check deprimed thread for alternative primed kernel..both have zram swap (new compcache) out of the box but you must enable compcache in UD performance settings.
  9. tommyk2005
    Offline

    tommyk2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bayonne,NJ
    I'm using Pete's 225/1100 kernel and have to do what I posted in post 2 on reboots

    sent from my droid while scuba diving
  10. chewy74
    Offline

    chewy74 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    got it started with chevy kernel, but it wont auto start after reboot