COMPCACHE for UD *2.5.0*!! [Instructions] Updated 12/16/10

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by anuraj1, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    COMPCACHE for UD *2.5.0*!! [Instructions] Updated 12/21/10

    Updated 12/21/2010

    You can now use P3Droid's kernels! --Credit to IBNetMan for testing and confirming.

    Instructions to get Compcache working on :blackdroid:UD 2.5.0


    Download Busybox by stericson from the Android Market. Open the app and choose to flash busybox version 1.17.1

    Decide if you want to use a Slayher kernel or P3Droid kernel.

    Slayher kernels have an interactive governor (search to find out what that is) but they run a little hot and may use up battery quicker. P3 kernels run cooler and sometimes give higher quadrant scores while using the ondemand governor.

    Slayher LFY (newest) kernels:
    Index of /DL/LFY/KERNELS

    FOR SLAYHER ONLY:

    Flash this zip AFTER you flash the Slayher kernel to enable compcache in the kernel:

    http://android.antbox.org/slayher/slayher_compcache_droid.zip

    _________________________________________________

    P3Droid kernels:
    MAKE SURE YOU CHOOSE A FROYO KERNEL. THE FIRST ONES ARE FOR 2.1

    P3Droid Kernels

    FOR P3DROID KERNELS ONLY:

    Flash this zip AFTER you flash the Slayher kernel to enable compcache in the kernel:

    http://www.p3designs.info/kernels/ramzswap.zip

    _________________________________________________

    Make sure Compcache is enabled in Ultimate Settings > Performance

    And after you reboot, Compcache will be working.


    Now compcache can be verified running.

    You can check the status of compcache by typing "su" (enter) "compcache stats" (enter) without the quotes in the terminal emulator. If it gives you stats, it is on, if it gets an error, it is off. You can also check in SetCPU under info. The items that start with "Swap" will have numbers associated with them if compcache is on, or will be zero if it is off.

    Terminal emulator commands that might come in handy. You won't really need these if you are autostarting:

    (You must type "su" without the quotes once before using these commands)

    compcache start

    compcache stop

    compcache stats

    ----

    What is compcache? >> http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ul...orking-ud-2-1-0-instructions.html#post1032090
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  2. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    So we don't have to make the edit to the file anymore to get it to run on boot?
  3. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Nope, that line has been pre-added to the 20userinit file by blackdroid. Which makes life a little easier.
  4. sonnydroid
    Offline

    sonnydroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Great post.

    You can also use the new LFY Slayher kernels as well.
    http://android.markjohnston.us/DL/LFY/KERNELS/

    They seem to run better (more responsive, less heat) for me/my phone at least.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Thanks sonnydroid, glad I could put something out there that helps. And the link to the new kernels is appreciated!
  6. neoj2
    Offline

    neoj2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No not anymore
  7. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do people notice any appreciable performance increase by enabling compcache (is that even what it's supposed to do haha)..
  8. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    I find there to be a significant noticeable difference while multitasking. Just one example: before enabling compcache, if I received a call while playing angry birds, when the call ended, angry birds would restart because android had killed it to get enough memory for the call. With compcache enabled, the apps switch smoothly and quickly and I don't lose my place in angry birds.

    That's one glaring example, but overall app switching is faster and smoother.
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2010
  9. Lars1
    Offline

    Lars1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SL,UT
    I would love to hear an answer to this as well.

    I have a couple of apps that seem to fail upon loading (no FC, just closes out and goes back to my homescreen.

    I have a feeling it has something to do with keeping the app running in memory thru the loading process.

    In theory, would compcache help if this is the problem?

    TIA
  10. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    great thanks i'll give it a go
  11. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've had this problem too, the app will just open and then close by itself, but not a force close or any error. gonna try this compcache thing and see what happens
  12. mgteggy01
    Offline

    mgteggy01 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you guys recommend for RAM usage percentage? This is under the performance setting. I see that the default is 18% The higher the percentage the more in increase of performance? or how does this work?
  13. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm i flashed a slayher kernel and the compcache flash, and i selected 18%, but not showing anything under setcpu...have 0kB for swap

    when i type compache stats in terminal i get:

    stats: not a typewriter

    whatever that means...any idea what i did wrong?
  14. mgteggy01
    Offline

    mgteggy01 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In the terminal you must first type "su" without the quotes then hit enter. Then you will type "compcache start" hit enter. type in "reboot" and then enter once more.
  15. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    excellent that did it. thank you, sir! one quick question, now that its enabled it'll stay enabled regardless of reboots right? or do i have to do a compcache start in terminal everytime i reboot my phone?
  16. bdub33
    Offline

    bdub33 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You shouldn't have to. Mine starts when I power on my phone

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  17. mgteggy01
    Offline

    mgteggy01 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, no need to "compcache start" in terminal upon each reboot since the script is built into UD 2.3.0 to automatically start .
  18. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Compcache will automatically start from now on. In previous versions, we had to add a line of code manually to get it started on boot, but Blackdroid added it for us with this release.
  19. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Running the command after su, I get no such file error

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  20. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you have it enabled in the UD settings?