Compcache Capable Kernels

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by EnJoY, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^Not sure about swap?
     
  2. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,083
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    That's how it used to be turned on. How on earth do you enable it, then? :) I hate having to tell people I don't know how to use a feature I'm dying to use myself. :D
     
  3. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Compcache on CM? With primes or stock I just enable it in CM settings & then su (enter) compcache start (enter).
     
  4. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,083
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Apparently it's been running on this build. Yep, it's time for that most epic of failure admissions.

    [​IMG]

    The blowthrough facepalm. I didn't even need to enable it, near as I can tell. I got a "resource busy" error and when I checked swap it had it all listed.
     
  5. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glass half full; you've tested it thoroughly then.
     
  6. kamisan

    kamisan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    To use this you have to have your sd card partition with the right format for the partition

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  7. lexridge

    lexridge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running GPA15 4-28 build with default kernel, and AutoOverClock. Running at 800mhz. Whenever I do a compcache stats from a terminal, it returns this:

    cd: can't cd to /sys/block/zram0

    The reason it cannot CD to it, is because /sys/block/zram0 does not exist.

    Am I missing something here?

    Lex

    EDIT: It always helps to start CompCache before looking at the stats. My bad!!
     
    #67 lexridge, Apr 28, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  8. EnJoY

    EnJoY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Added Chevy's latest.
     
Search tags for this page
droid charge compcache
,
facepalm x2
,
how to check kernel support comcache
,

super facepalm