Compcache Capable Kernels

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by EnJoY, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^Not sure about swap?
  2. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    That's how it used to be turned on. How on earth do you enable it, then? :) I hate having to tell people I don't know how to use a feature I'm dying to use myself. :D
  3. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Compcache on CM? With primes or stock I just enable it in CM settings & then su (enter) compcache start (enter).
  4. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Apparently it's been running on this build. Yep, it's time for that most epic of failure admissions.

    [​IMG]

    The blowthrough facepalm. I didn't even need to enable it, near as I can tell. I got a "resource busy" error and when I checked swap it had it all listed.
  5. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glass half full; you've tested it thoroughly then.
  6. kamisan
    Offline

    kamisan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    To use this you have to have your sd card partition with the right format for the partition

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  7. lexridge
    Offline

    lexridge New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am running GPA15 4-28 build with default kernel, and AutoOverClock. Running at 800mhz. Whenever I do a compcache stats from a terminal, it returns this:

    cd: can't cd to /sys/block/zram0

    The reason it cannot CD to it, is because /sys/block/zram0 does not exist.

    Am I missing something here?

    Lex

    EDIT: It always helps to start CompCache before looking at the stats. My bad!!
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  8. EnJoY
    Offline

    EnJoY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Added Chevy's latest.
Search tags for this page
droid charge compcache
,

facepalm x2

,
how to check kernel support comcache
,

super facepalm