Compcache Capable Kernels

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by EnJoY, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. juniorjwh

    juniorjwh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a script to enable compcache/ramzswap to start on boot?

    D1 MIUI 1.2.11 p3 LV125-1250 with ramzswap module & SetCPU using Mr_DSL's BlissSuaveHD v9 Theme. And onsht1kll's Time out Mod.

    ***Thank You JAMZELLE & TP4BAMA***
     
  2. EnJoY

    EnJoY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Link fixed. RZ kernels added.
     
  3. hyperdude

    hyperdude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    The link for chevy's kernels is broken actually. You fixed the text in the link, but not the URL.
     
  4. bthomp21

    bthomp21 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
  5. juniorjwh

    juniorjwh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've found increasing your vm heap size to be the best way to improve performance. Compcache is nice, but it seems as though you need to monitor it from utilizing all of the swap. Otherwise when it becomes full it cripples the phone, until you shut compcache off.

    D1 MIUI 1.2.11 p3 LV125-1250 with ramzswap module & SetCPU using Mr_DSL's BlissSuaveHD v9 Theme. And onsht1kll's Time out Mod.

    ***Thank You JAMZELLE & TP4BAMA***
     
  6. EnJoY

    EnJoY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fixed again... Not sure how that stayed broken.
     
  7. juniorjwh

    juniorjwh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try running this command in terminal emulator b4 initializing and starting swap.

    sysctl -w vm.swappiness=0


    This "throttles" swap/compcache so the kernel doesn't use swap in excess.

    Just passing the info



    D1 MIUI 1.2.11 p3 LV125-1250 with ramzswap module & SetCPU using Mr_DSL's BlissSuaveHD v9 Theme. And onsht1kll's Time out Mod.

    ***Thank You JAMZELLE & TP4BAMA***
     
  8. WildcatRudy

    WildcatRudy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Near the lake in SCS, MI
    Ratings:
    +21
    Regarding the new Chevy kernels--are these compcache-capable kernels, though? I'm so whacked with school work and paying work right now that I need a "for dummies" version to see if I can getting anything working on my D1.
     
  9. prime

    prime Kernel Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +32
    My kernels are zram ready (the new compcache method), please see the deprimed forum link in my signature.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011
  10. prime

    prime Kernel Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +32
    You may as well not run compcache with a swappiness of 0, I run a swappiness of 18 and rarely have to flush and restart compcache.
     
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Updated link for mine (now LZMA capable, ie will work overlaying RZ kernels):

    ChevyNo1 Kernels
     
  12. EnJoY

    EnJoY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Updated guys, ty. :)
     
  13. DanWiz

    DanWiz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are any of the chevy kernels working with compcache on CM7? I've got it working when I install CM7, but when i put on the new kernel i get an error.
     
  14. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^Chevy has ramswap & CM7 needs zram. The only kernels I know of that have zram are primes & (of course) stock CM.
     
  15. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,600
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +172
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Yet when I try to enable swap in TE I get errors, and when I check, nothing's cached or swapped in SetCPU. Is there a trick to enabling it in CM 7?
     
Search tags for this page
droid charge compcache
,
facepalm x2
,
how to check kernel support comcache
,

super facepalm