Compcache Capable Kernels

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by EnJoY, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. Ibnarabi

    Ibnarabi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does need to be a sticky.
     
  2. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    back to page one we go! STICKY!
     
  3. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    bump!

    10char~
     
  4. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a hint, if the kernel is not compcache available, I designed my toolkit app to automatically remove the compcache option :)
     
  5. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the info and sticky pete!
     
  6. x25064

    x25064 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    So if the rom we are using supports compcache then we don't need to worry about flashing the compcache.zip, correct?
     
  7. EnJoY

    EnJoY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for sticky Pete. :)
     
  8. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sapphire Compcache Kernels

    I've been using CVPCS Sapphire 2.0 kernels with BB 6.2.1 and several other roms. With BB, just install the kernel and it will start compcache automatically! It doesn't get any easier than that! Also, my temps run 30-35 degrees C with the 1Ghz kernel!!!

    Edit:

    http://files.ccroms.net/sapphire/froyo/kernels/latest/
     
    #32 sgtguthrie, Jan 21, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2011
  9. grimace

    grimace New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm.....I just flashed to sapphire low voltage 1100mhz & it kept rebooting, never getting past the Moto logo. I'm on BB 0.6.2.1, just restored to a backup I thankfully remembered to do before flashing it. Any thought to why it was looping?
     
  10. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try a higher voltage, i spoke with someone else who had that problem and that fixed it. Let me double check my link too...
     
  11. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Halo

    Halo Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Was there any noticeable difference between compcache enabled or disabled?
     
Search tags for this page
droid charge compcache
,
facepalm x2
,
how to check kernel support comcache
,

super facepalm