compache

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by jakegsxr11, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. jakegsxr11
    Offline

    jakegsxr11 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is compache, should I enable it? I've searched and can't really find what it is or does.
  2. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It gives you a swap partition of memory in the cache partition itself, so it probably will help. Though if your phone gets slow, reboot it or disable compcache. It does seem to slow down over a while. But a reboot seems to help.

    Sent from my Droid
  3. Bateluer
    Offline

    Bateluer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've noticed that enabling Compcache eliminates the froyo redraw home screen lag, but your results may differ.
  4. drpaul07
    Online

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
  5. chewy74
    Offline

    chewy74 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In that link it says you need slayhers kernel for compache to work. Does this Rom need that kernel for it to work or is my current sapphire lv 1100 kernel ok
  6. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Cvpcs's kernels have compcache support by default.

    Sent from my Droid
  7. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    however, they dont work on Chevys simply stunning.

    they do work on CM6
  8. chewy74
    Offline

    chewy74 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys. All I need to do is enable right.
  9. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yep, and that is in the GEMSettings > Performance, if you didn't already notice :)
  10. ricwhic414
    Offline

    ricwhic414 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have definitely noticed that after having my phone on for about a day or two it drastically slows down while having compcache on.
  11. chewy74
    Offline

    chewy74 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If that's the case then is it really worth using if you have to reboot almost everyday
  12. drpaul07
    Online

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't have a problem with it. I probably reboot once a week. Sometimes once every two weeks. I haven't experienced any noticeable changes. I'll pay attention more closely as the days go by though.
  13. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I reboot at least that often, so it is for me :)

    Sent from my Droid
  14. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Compcache is overrated.

    Watch the device slowdown after a couple of days. If you don't reboot the device soon it will automatically reboot itself.

    Say no to compcrap :)

    Sent from my Droid
  15. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree :)
  16. wingdo
    Offline

    wingdo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    That'd make a great sig line.

    It's true, compcache is great for the first 24 hours, all downhill from there.
  17. ricwhic414
    Offline

    ricwhic414 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    honestly if I tried that link that goes to launcherpro, and they have fix the problem for rooted users... at least for my phone.
  18. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The next question about compcache is how much RAM is it taking and then using as swap? Is it selectable or is it preset? I am wondering if there is a magic number to be toyed with to get the best out of it?
  19. wingdo
    Offline

    wingdo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    The set default is 24MB.

    Honestly I've tried various settings and such and everything works great for around 24 hours and then it all starts going to hell. Compcache is the work of teh devil. :icon_evil:
  20. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK. Next question I have is what type of compression is it giving to the 24 Meg that is used? 2:1? 1.5:1? etc...

    The reason I ask is that if it is not using all of the cache then it may be possible to dial down the amount set aside to optimize it a bit more. For that matter it should be possible to blow out the cache while the phone is running without a reboot thus removing the need to reboot. Just a thought. Use a cron daemon to run a script once a day to wipe the cache clean. Thoughts?
Search tags for this page

compache

,
conpache
,
whats compache