Commando seems to be freezing up alot lately.

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by slimjimmy75, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. slimjimmy75
    Offline

    slimjimmy75 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just curious if any one else noticed it more the last few days. It takes at least a full min after the home screen first apears to do anything. I rooted it using s o c and got the verizon update back in july. It still has the super user app but after the update I tried to use an app the required root. A pop up said "you must have root". I know it was rooted properly before the update. Now now I guess im unrooted.
  2. cbreze
    Offline

    cbreze New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bend, Oregon
    I've not had a freeze up yet that I'm aware of. Random reboots sometimes disconnecting from the hot spot app. Otherwise very excellent device, Unrooted.
  3. Sector7
    Offline

    Sector7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try downloading an OS monitor from the market place and see what app is taking up all the cpu cycles, slowing down your Commando...I had the same problem you had and isolated it to the home app and I had to do a factory reset to clear it....reinstalled it back with the apps now its running smooth as silk and cpu is only being taxed at around 20% at idle...unrooted
  4. littleposerfish
    Offline

    littleposerfish New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine freezes up sometimes too. im also having problems saving sounds from text messages, any help?
  5. slimjimmy75
    Offline

    slimjimmy75 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you do a factory reset?
  6. Sector7
    Offline

    Sector7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings ---> Privacy----> Factory reset

    *don't forget to backup your apps to SD or write it down so you can reinstall them
Search tags for this page

casio commando freezing

,

casio commando freezing up

,
casio commando frozen
,
casio commando keeps freezing
,
casio commando locks up
,

casio commando running slow

,

casio commando slow

,
casio commando slowing down
,
casio g'zone commando freezing
,
g'zone commando freezes
,
g'zone commando freezing
,
why is my casio commando so slow