command center on turbo

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by sugee, Mar 15, 2015.

  1. sugee

    sugee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I took the command center widget off the opening screen now I would like it back but don't seem to be able to move it there
    any advice
    thanks
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  2. Yeti35

    Yeti35 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Utah, formally PA...:)
    Ratings:
    +50
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S8+ w/ a Tech 21 case
    So you removed it completely or moved it to a different screen? If completely you just long hold an empty space on the home screen to bring up the widgets icon. Click on it and find the command center widget then long hold it to bring it back to your home screen.
     
  3. sugee

    sugee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    thanks Yeti35
    I did that but I would like it back on the screen you see before unlocking
     
  4. Yeti35

    Yeti35 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Utah, formally PA...:)
    Ratings:
    +50
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S8+ w/ a Tech 21 case
    Apparently I am not following exactly what you are talking about. I thought you meant the home screen. I have never seen it before unlock other then a black screen and clock. You saying you somehow removed the clock option?
     
  5. sugee

    sugee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    OOPS! my error... sorry I got mixed up with the phone & tablet :rolleyes:

    thanks for your reply to a confused user :))
     
  6. ferret57

    ferret57 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Location:
    Trevorton, PA
    Ratings:
    +19
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G4
    Twitter:
    ferretfuzzies
    Okay, I was using the command center, but now, open up weather, tap on weather (accuweather, to go to site) I get Unfortunately, Command center has stopped working. I swear, I went to accuweather site through the command center before. Tried clearing cache, force stop and restart phone, same thing. Ideas?
     
  7. ferret57

    ferret57 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Location:
    Trevorton, PA
    Ratings:
    +19
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G4
    Twitter:
    ferretfuzzies
    Took care of problem. Geesh. Found out Command Center widget NOT compatible with CM Browser. Uninstalled CM browser and use Chrome again, all solved.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. obxsalvo

    obxsalvo Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Hatteras Is. NC
    Ratings:
    +231
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Thanks for posting how you solved it.
     
  9. D._Manley

    D._Manley New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +13
    Odd. I use CM browser and Baidu (same engine) & have never had a problem with the Command Center widget.
     
  10. bruben7886

    bruben7886 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    629
    Trophy Points:
    253
    Ratings:
    +689
    Deleted my input. Disregard and carry on :)
     
Search tags for this page
command center on droid turbo stops
,
droid command center
,
droid turbo 2 command center
,
droid turbo 2 command center has stopped
,

droid turbo command center has stopped

,
droid turbo command center stoped
,
droid turbo2 command center stopped
,
motorola command center
,

unfortunately command center has stopped

,

what is command center on droid turbo