[Coming Soon...] GimpMod

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by metiCkOne, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Davros is still working on source so we decided to merge the work already done. You should see in a slight increase in speed with this one. It will be a true metiCkMod base with some stuff that Davros has added. Feel free to make feature requests but be aware that some request wont be fulfilled because they may require source.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2011
  2. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    FIRST POST...looking forward to it dancedroid
     
  3. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    are you guys working on the gingerbread??? :icon_ banana:
     
  4. Ozzie

    Ozzie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +1
    ...works for me...we all benefit from that arrangement...as long as you keep up with your schoolwork...:)
     
  5. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Davros needs to get a better computer before he can build a gbread rom. He's working on Froyo right now tho.

    Yeah, I'm working on not screwing it up. One step at a time.
     
  6. Jasonjohns

    Jasonjohns Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want the GB that you are running M1
     
  7. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6

    How do you know MO1 is running GB :icon_eek:
     
  8. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0

    You guys can have it. The latest one is not mine tho. It's just a moddified version of Jeffs.
     
  9. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6

    Yeah I've tried his. the rom is smooth but the 3G data loss after a call is annoying. :icon_evil:
     
  10. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +29
    ginger bread needs to be compiled on a 64bit machine..... wink wink nudge nudge.....

    i'm gonna see what happenes on a 32bit but i am not guaranteeing squat!
     
  11. Jasonjohns

    Jasonjohns Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running UD3 it's pretty Damn good, still 3g breaks but overall its ran the best. Just wish it was cut down! Ok really I wish m1 would fix this whole GB mess! You guys are the best.
     
  12. Ozzie

    Ozzie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +1
    Feature requests...I'd REALLY love to see a drop down...I've seen a couple roms that have it.
    Is that possible?
     
  13. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    A drop down?
     
  14. Ozzie

    Ozzie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah...cm does it, I think chevy has one too now, or maybe it's sourcery.
    I tried a number of roms over the weekend and saw it a couple times.
    For wifi, bluetooth, etc. It's way handy.
    Do we need permission to use it?

    Oh...And reboot options too?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
  15. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +29
    hmmmm anyone wanna buy a black macbook?
     
Similar Threads
  1. ChevyNo1
    Replies:
    25
    Views:
    3,060
  2. bgill55
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,761
  3. YankInDaSouth
    Replies:
    117
    Views:
    8,673
  4. Hail
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    3,770
Loading...
Search tags for this page

edit u-boot-logo.data

,
how to create u-boot-logo.data