com.htc.provider stopped unexpectedly???

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by OhioSpyderman, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been having problems with my clock/weather widget all day. It did not want to move from my location at work to my location at home.

    I turned on ENABLE Wirelesss Networks and when I did when I tried to refresh the weather portion of the widget I get the above message.

    Anyone provide any insight on how to correct this????

    Thanks in advance...

    Bob.
  2. Medic005
    Offline

    Medic005 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Samething just happened to me too, below is the post that I put on the Andriod Forums, I'll let you know if I hear anything. Did you add any of the Apps that I did?

    com.htc.provider ERROR on Weather Refresh
    I just started to get "The process com.htc.provider has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. FORCE CLOSE" error. I think I've narrowed it down to my HTC Weather widget, because I noticed that it now states "Current City" instead of the city name, such as Pittsburgh. So, when I open the weather apps and hit the refresh button, I get the everytime I hit the refresh button.

    The only apps I've installed since this started to happen are MyApps, Lookout (Update), MyVerizon (Update) and CNN News (Update).

    I've only had the ERIS for about two weeks and this is the first time I've encounter this error.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    Tom
  3. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did install and uninstall the ATK today (advanced task killer).
    My weather widget has worked perfectly until today....I did let my battery go below 15% yesterday (and I'm letting it go low again today) as that is what is suggested to increase battery life (full discharge/full charge 3 times and then at least once a month...)

    Hopefully "someone" will have an answer.

    Appreciate your post Tom...

    Bob.

    I've had my Eris for about a week and a half...
  4. Medic005
    Offline

    Medic005 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another person is experiencing the same issue from the Android Forums, so something is going on, but explainations or solutions yet...
  5. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Appreciate THAT update...forgot to mention that mine shows "Current City" as well...

    Another time that I get this error message is when I turn off and then turn on Enable Wireless Networks in the LOCATION menu

    Bob.
  6. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Appreciate the move and apologize if it was in the wrong section....

    Bob.
  7. Medic005
    Offline

    Medic005 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. Tommyboy56
    Offline

    Tommyboy56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here. Withe the Weather widget. My google maps is also messed up. No grid and streets just white and blue screen with Easter Island as my location which is funny because my weather is listed as 79 deg. and I'm in NY. Easter Island weather is about 79 so maybe something with the location is the problem? Had Droid Eris 2 weeks, no problems until now.
  10. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I saw Easter Island as well....odd....my Google Map still works....

    Bob.
  11. Tommyboy56
    Offline

    Tommyboy56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok uninstalled a few apps that i did today including Advanced Task Killer on someones advice. Rebooted phone and everything is perfect now. It might be coincedence because on the Android forum people were saying the problem went away by itself. Is everyone good here now? I probably wasted time uninstalling everything but it least it works now,
  12. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    <<<<struggling to register @ Android

    Slow site?

    Bob.
  13. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you explain "REBOOT" (Is it more than a battery pull...because I've tried that....)

    Bob.
  14. Tommyboy56
    Offline

    Tommyboy56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just turn your phone completely off for a few seconds then turn back on.
  15. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is now working....problem with Verizon?

    Bob.
  16. OhioSpyderman
    Offline

    OhioSpyderman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I changed/uninstalled NOTHING....

    Bob.
  17. Tommyboy56
    Offline

    Tommyboy56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We all probably should've chilled for a little before freaking out lol. I waited about 10 minutes before I was on the internet thinking the world was coming to an end. It was probably just the network. I'm sure it happens. I'm new to the smartphone scene and wasn't happy when it didn't work for 5 minutes LOL
  18. LoneWolfArcher
    Online

    LoneWolfArcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yep. Happens is spurts to me. Might happen 3 times in one day, then not again for 3 weeks. Phone works fine afterward.
Search tags for this page

clock widget has stopped unexpectedly

,

com.htc.provider

,
com.htc.provider iåŸlemi nedir
,
com.htc.providers
,
com.htc.weather has stopped unexpectedly
,
htc application provider
,

htc clock widget has stopped unexpectedly

,

htc message provider

,

htc provider

,

htc weather wallpaper has stopped unexpectedly

,

process com htc weather

,
process com.htc.bgp