CM7 up on the DROID3!

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by Darksthour, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. Darksthour
    Offline

    Darksthour New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    For those of you waiting for cyanogenmod 7 to release for the d3 it has. I was messing around with rom manager and in the downloads section it had cm7rc3 on it. Had it installed last night before I went to bed and I have to say it's really smooth. I've tried liberty maverick and stock and nothing compares. Plus for my money you just can't beat a stock gingerbread look and feel. Just thought I would share for everyone looking to get it on your phones. No bugs yet that I have come across either.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  2. Darksthour
    Offline

    Darksthour New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    I will admit though battery life isn't that great. 6 hours of use and im at 50% battery. I also have the extended battery. Gonna let it fully drain and then recharge to see its its just not calibrated.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  3. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know where this can be downloaded directly? I do have rom manager so I guess I can use that to download it...

    This should work with safestrap also right...since all roms are supposed to work with it...


    EDIT: Aww... looks like you can't download in rom manager if you don't have clockwork recovery. I don't really want to wipe out my safestrap recovery.
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  4. Darksthour
    Offline

    Darksthour New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Yea I have clockwork. However when I download it I didn't use Rom Manager to install it. It saves it on your sd card in a folder and from there I just moved it to the root of my sd card and booted into recovery. I'm sure if you google around the internets there is the .zip floating around somewhere though. Just sharing the news that a working version is out there.
  5. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't realise the version of cyanogenmod in Rom Manager was actually hashcodes alpha version he released on the 16th.... doh

    I can't wait for a version with a working camera....otherwise it runs great
  6. lastname_firstname
    Offline

    lastname_firstname New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    seattle
    Aww mannn, u guys got me all excited...

    "Did u say steak?!"
    "NO! MIS-TAKE!"
    -deuce bigalow
  7. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    "For the most up-to-date information / builds check my blog:http://hash-of-codes.blogspot.com"

    Unless Hashcode desides to stick with CM7 we are gonna lose support on it since he is the ONLY one working on a port for us. The reason I say this is because he is thinking about it... But for good reason, he is now trying to port ICS for the D3 which will take a lot longer (he already has it 'running' on the D3) to get to the same point CM7 is at right now and he says its up to his user base weather or not he keeps coding cm7. There is a poll somewhere on his site or maybe over at XDA to decide which you would rather see, ICS or CM7, go vote! =]

    [SELFKANG AOSP ROM] CyanogenMod 7.1 Alpha Release [UPDATE 11/16 PM] - xda-developers
  8. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Be aware that there are two versions Hashcode has compiled of CM7. One for his "Safe-strap" boot method and one for "Droid3BootStrap" which is used by Rom Manager.

    If you use Safe-strap then you need to download directly from Hashcode's site.....and make sure to grab the safe-strap version.

    If you use Rom Manager...well it requires Droid3BootStrap (either Koush's or Hashcode's modified version) and the proper version of CM7 is in Rom Manager for that recovery.
  9. Prsterero
    Offline

    Prsterero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Third party cameras work though

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  10. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    What camera app are you using? I tried a few I purchased when I had the droid 1 but they didn't work either, so I figured the camera wasn't working at all...
  11. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Any 3rd party camera I've tried has worked.
    Camera Illusion
    Camera 360
    ProCapture
    Fast Burst Camera
    Silent Camera
    Etc.
    Try any of those and see if it works out for you. You also have to be on the latest build

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  12. Prsterero
    Offline

    Prsterero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What he said lol. I used camera fx on the latest build. He beat me to it haha

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  13. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Haha

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  14. nutpn
    Offline

    nutpn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dont see it

    I dont see it in rom manager,can you upload it and post maybe a link,thanks
  15. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Read before asking the same question.

  16. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    rom manager....download rom.....Hashcode. only rom listed.
  17. nutpn
    Offline

    nutpn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That is the same name as on the incredible,its amazing that it worked on the droid3
    Im gonna have to try that sucker out when I find it.
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  18. Riley
    Offline

    Riley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    I have a question, I loaded up CM7 last night, got it all up and running well, but today tried my car dock, which worked fine until I started to listen to music, it was playing through the phone speaker, and not putting audio out through the mini usb port. Normally the D3 can push all audio through the mini usb as teh dock is setup with the cable that way. Maybe I haven't had enough coffee yet, but I thought this happen to me on another ROM, maybe Liberty once and I it was a setting issue or mayeb it wasn't seated in my dock right...hmmmm thoughts?
  19. Flowah
    Offline

    Flowah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My 3G isn't working. Or at least, I don't think it is.

    It says it is, and I see the symbol and it's green and all, full bars. But I can't use the browser or the market. However, calls and texts are still working.

    I did the force-close thing when it booted.
  20. mrtoto54660
    Offline

    mrtoto54660 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Rebooting

    I loaded CM7 on my Droid 3 and started loading apps, now for some reason it reboots itself. It will go all the way and load then just quit and fast reboot. Anyone else having issues?
Search tags for this page
cm 7 droid 3
,

cm7 droid 3

,
cm7 droid3
,

cm7 for droid 3

,
cm7 motorola droid 3
,
cm7 para droid 3
,
cm7 para motorolaa droid 3
,
cm7 rom for droid 3
,
droid 3 cm7 download
,
droid 3 cm7 rom
,
droid 3 rom cm7
,
motorola droid 3 cm7