[ROM] **CM7 Build Thread**

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by winner00, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. GSXRADDICT

    GSXRADDICT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't wiped since build 1 should I to see if it fixes anything?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. moset

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    I haven't wipe data either for 4 updates. Maybe I should.
    What recovery is everyone using?
    Edit : I don't know what happened but its working now. Maybe it takes longer at times?
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. Sandso9

    Sandso9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It should take about 5 seconds or so to kick in. It takes a little longer then most other roms.
     
  4. MistaWolfe

    MistaWolfe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I noticed on the last two builds (10 & 11) it takes slightly longer than when it first got fixed. I'm just happy it works though...

    I haven't wiped since the 1st build and I'm solid :)
     
  5. Sandso9

    Sandso9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea i normally wipe ever 4 builds or so i haven't had any problem so far.
     
  6. mikemullin6

    mikemullin6 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wipe or no wipe

    Just installed build 11 over build 8 without wiping and all seems to be working fine.

    Would like to see option to display battery percentage in charging icon.
     
  7. dredhead407

    dredhead407 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anybody notice any changes in build 11?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. givequicheachance

    givequicheachance Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still looks great, but still waiting for accelerometer and light sensor before I will use it regularly.
     
  9. mikemullin6

    mikemullin6 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    build 11 & compcache

    Build 11 appears to be 2.3.2

    In Settings, there is an option for compcache but it isn't active. Seems to be missing several files (rzcontrol, swapon, etc.)

    I know P3 and slayer kernels for Froyo are compcache enabled but is there a way to enable compcache in CM7?
     
  10. dredhead407

    dredhead407 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So that would mean that this has the sms fix that was made for the nexus s?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. UNC

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +2

    From what I understand, yes this is the SmS fix.
    And, I have compcache in my settings, and its not greyed out.. just use the stock kernel.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  12. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0

    but is it WORKING? if you use set cpu go into that, then info, then scroll down to see if any values are in swapcached swaptotal and swap free
    or to into terminal and type
    su (enter)
    free(enter)
    if any values appear in the categories from set cpu then its working
    if any values appear in the swap row using the terminal check, its working

    I would guess that it is not working yet, as compcache and cm havent been playing nice without making some changes
     
Search tags for this page

allow purging of assets

,
cm7 language pack
,
cm7 mms download unsuccessful
,

cm7 pacman.apk

,
cm7 pakman.apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman.apk
,
galaxy dx 393 set up
,

pacman.apk cyanogenmod

,
what is pacman.apk cm7