[ROM] **CM7 Build Thread**

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by winner00, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^Good to hear
     
  2. litso

    litso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the kernel is still causing these reboots. Flash deprimed or some other kernel and see if the reboots don't go away.
     
  3. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    After I flashed deprimed the reboots stopped.

    Yup...Tapatalk'd
     
  4. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    Winner's RC3 is running great for me! I definitely had bootloops until I flash deprimed. Love that they gave the option to remove Verizon branding from the notification area, any chance this can be removed from the lockscreen as well? Also, constantly have 30-40 mb of memory available. Love it!
     
  5. baldybill

    baldybill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have winner's build based off #28 (I think, or something ahead of #30). Anyway, in order to install this recent winner build, do I have to wipe the phone first? Or can I just install it overtop the old?
     
  6. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    You should be fine installing over the top of your current build. I would wipe dalvik though.
     
  7. stlcity

    stlcity Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for noob q: how does one go about wiping dalvik? it is not the same as wiping cache in recovery right?

    Sorry if it has been covered before. Thanks.
     
  8. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    See this link for some explanation.

    In my experience it's a good thing to do if you're not going to wipe everything.

    What recovery are you using? (SPR, RZ or Clockwork?) In RZ, wipe dalvik is listed near the bottom of the wipe options. In Clockwork, I believe it's listed under the advanced menu. It's been a long time since I used SPR, not sure if it's even an option.
     
    #3536 sbenson, Mar 29, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  9. Droid101

    Droid101 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York State
    Ratings:
    +1
    Quick question has the memory issue been fixed? And is there an option to lock SMS in memory like others have?

    Thanks!
     
  10. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, I don't have any memory issues and yes Cyanogen has always had that option.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. Droid101

    Droid101 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York State
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hows you battery life decent?

    Thanks for the answers!
     
  12. armin369

    armin369 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had RC3 Winner00's build for a couple of days and everything was going perfect!!! Then suddenly tonight, while I was using it, it started bootlooping and restarting. It goes to the unlock screen, then after 10 seconds, it reboots. I wiped cache and dalvik. Reinstalled RC3 and flashed GAPPS but same issue still occurs.
     
Search tags for this page

allow purging of assets

,
cm7 language pack
,
cm7 mms download unsuccessful
,

cm7 pacman.apk

,
cm7 pakman.apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman.apk
,
galaxy dx 393 set up
,

pacman.apk cyanogenmod

,
what is pacman.apk cm7