[ROM] **CM7 Build Thread**

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by winner00, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. litso

    litso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah thanks Winner, that's the command I was looking for. So free is reporting 0's in the compcache row. Is there something I need to do aside from using CM settings to enable compcache? Sorry, I'm sure all of this is posted somewhere, I'm just at work now and don't have time to search through threads =).
     
  2. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    What happens if you type compcache start in the terminal?
     
  3. litso

    litso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the following:

    Code:
    modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9-cm-stk): No such file or directory
    /system/bin/compcache: cannote create /sys/block/zram0/disksize: directory nonexistent
    mkswap: can't open '/dev/block/zram0': No such file or directory
    swapon: can't stat '/dev/block/zram0': No such file or directory
     
  4. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    From that it looks like you are running the stock kernel. Try flashing deprimed again then try typing free again. If it still shows zeros then type compcache start again. If that doesn't work then maybe prime can help. He knows more about the compcache stuff.
     
  5. chalie1980

    chalie1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it not possible to upgrade the bluetooth, like steal it from another phone and alter it to work on the droid phones with the crappy bluetooth, dieing to get my wiimote synced to my dinc.

    Also is the kernel added in the rom download? What is the stock kernel download for, and do i install it right after i flash the rom as i would gapps?
     
  6. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Stock kernel is included in the base ROM package. If you want an alternative kernel, they need to be installed in recovery after installing the base + gapps.
     
  7. litso

    litso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was thinking that I had reflashed de-primed after your latest build but maybe I got sidetracked at work and didn't. I'm reflashing it now so I'll let you know if anything changes. Thanks again for your help.

    EDIT: After flashing free reports that swap is running, though not a great deal is being used. All is good, thanks!
     
  8. mjones73

    mjones73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  9. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    does build 23 have the new fix?
     
  10. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep. The option is under performance settings.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. Bear in NM

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bill,

    I am running RZR 2.0.1. I do not mess with adding or subtracting files from the zip as I like to see just how and what comes up with the rom. I also generally run the stock kernel for a bit, again just to test how the stock looks and performs. After a day or so I then will flash on of Prime's kernels. I am very successfully running his latest test kernel. No question your method is quicker than Root Explorer.

    Prime,

    Thanks for the clarification on the multi-app running situation. I was wondering what OS Monitor you were running when I saw your screen shot, and then it occurred to me that the app was probably in your screen shot:) I got it installed. A little to a lot slow here, sometimes.

    To all, there are a couple of posts dealing with the new memory fix by the actual Developer over on the CM forum, in the long nightly thread. Including an additional tweek to alter your apps priority level. It might worth a looksee.

    [NIGHTLY] [CM7] Discussion of Nightlies - CyanogenMod Forum - Page 142

    Craig
     
  12. bosshoss_16

    bosshoss_16 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if I just flash Prime's kernal and leave it, will I benefit? Or do I need to type in commands? Thank you.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

allow purging of assets

,
cm7 language pack
,
cm7 mms download unsuccessful
,

cm7 pacman.apk

,
cm7 pakman.apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman.apk
,
galaxy dx 393 set up
,

pacman.apk cyanogenmod

,
what is pacman.apk cm7