[ROM] **CM7 Build Thread**

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by winner00, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    No but you are using a older version of compcache. You are using ramzswap instead of zram which is a newer version of compcache. I would keep the #2 then download the newest one and try it. If you don't like it then just flash back to 2. I would recommend upgrading to 12 though. You also get his scripts which are in the second post in his kernel thread.
     
    #2965 winner00, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  2. Stories

    Stories Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought that was only on the Nexus S and "flagship" models? Did that mean in AOSP source?

    EDIT: A few contacts merged themselves, but most of them didn't. That's why I thought it was curious.
     
    #2966 Stories, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  3. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just noticed that this thread went over 200,000 views!! Never thought it would get this big. We are almost to 3,000 replies.
     
  4. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    I never thought about going into the settings menu to fix it. I tapped the icon on the widget in the notification bar (or the widget on the desktop) a few times and then would just reboot the phone. No big deal to me, was just making sure it wasn't something I was doing wrong somewhere along the lines.

    It does seem that Winner's RC2/14 build did fix it, as it worked in the couple times I have tried it.
     
  5. GSXRADDICT

    GSXRADDICT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Problem is I flashed 12 and phone won't sleep when I flash 2 again it goes back to normal.

    *Droid Life*
     
  6. EAK

    EAK Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Reprimed works as well.
     
  7. jonnyc

    jonnyc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did a full wipe and went to Winner's #14/RC2. I'm having an issue of pressing the home button in any app and it doesn't do anything. I need to hit the back button to get out. Anyone else having this issue, and if so, did you find a fix? Is there a setting I need to change that affects what the home button's action defaults to?
     
  8. linuxmel

    linuxmel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, Va
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
  10. jwd45244

    jwd45244 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That link does not work because there is a "gapps: " before the http. You can copy and paste the link into your browser and remove the offending characters and it will work fine
     
  11. linuxmel

    linuxmel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    The link doesn't work for me, and there is nothing in front of the http:
    Even in the OP the link does not work.....thanks
     
  12. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    The link in cupfulloflol's post works fine.
     
Search tags for this page

allow purging of assets

,
cm7 language pack
,
cm7 mms download unsuccessful
,

cm7 pacman.apk

,
cm7 pakman.apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman.apk
,
galaxy dx 393 set up
,

pacman.apk cyanogenmod

,
what is pacman.apk cm7