[ROM] **CM7 Build Thread**

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by winner00, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +74
    I haven't had time this weekend to work on it, family life has had me tied up.
     
  2. shazam_it

    shazam_it Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    @prime i hear you man... i still have faith in you.

    and, has anyone else had problems with the weather channel app in general? started around build 42 i believe and has carried on since. it seems as if right after i updated it, it fc and the widget follows where im at but shows no data. at all. weird.
     
  3. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3

    I tried increasing my min and max "screen off" profile values in an attempt to fix the load averages and some of the sluggishness at wake plus missed texts. This worked for a short period of time only to have loads return to the 10+ range as you describe. Today, I totally removed my screen off profile. I also increased the voltages in primes kernel by any where from 1 to 4 for each slot. After a full 14 hours of testing my averages have never been above 1.5 (usually between 0.5 and 0.8) and I'm currently at 50% battery. It appears that either the screen off functions on SetCPU have gone haywire on GB as suggested or Primes voltages may be a bit low for my phone. I suspect it is a combination of the two. I'm still running SetCPU because I like all of the monitoring info I can get at one stop but no profiles are set. This does not appear to interfere with CM7 function, and it appears screen off profiles aren't necessary for battery life. Its been fast and smooth all day and thats with compcache turned off. Hope this helps. Just my observations. Any thoughts?
     
    #2139 1FZFE, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
  4. mightybrick

    mightybrick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So. Utah
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've had this problem too, but with adfree from the market. With the adfree host file loaded, when opening words with friends, an overlay screen pops up that shows an unloadable url which can't be dismissed. The only option at that point is to exit the game via the back or home button. With the hosts file unloaded, the game functions as normal. The game is ad-supported.
     
  5. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    Ok I will look into it.
     
  6. gambit07

    gambit07 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's a large ad page display error covering the opening screen of the game which you can't exit out of basically making it unplayable
     
  7. gambit07

    gambit07 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thankyou.. speaking of which anyone else think droidforums should implement a "thanks" button like xda?
     
  8. mightybrick

    mightybrick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So. Utah
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm sure it has to do with whatever new urls were loaded into the latest file.
     
  9. mage16

    mage16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    looks like that was it. I froze setcpu, and now it doesn't take more that 3 seconds for the screen to decide that I really did unlock it...
     
  10. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I uninstalled SetCpu and switched on the CM CPU options... and started getting random reboots. I've never had those until now. I was getting good battery life even with SetCPU but I thought I would try for more haha. Had to reinstall SetCPU.
     
  11. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    New build up! Main addition is you can choose the call answer style like the lockscreen.
     
  12. lfylove

    lfylove Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gotta say im really excited for the first stable release:) I would get in on flashing nightlys everyday but I need a good stable daily driver until then liquid gingerbread it is:) thts my 2 cents

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

allow purging of assets

,
cm7 language pack
,
cm7 mms download unsuccessful
,

cm7 pacman.apk

,
cm7 pakman.apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman.apk
,
galaxy dx 393 set up
,

pacman.apk cyanogenmod

,
what is pacman.apk cm7