[ROM] **CM7 Build Thread**

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by winner00, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. Bear in NM

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    That would be my take. If no profiles or start at boot then it must do some monitoring, as you can go into info and see time in state, load values, etc. I guess if you totally want to nuke it then, uninstall, or freeze in Titanium. You can rename in Root Exploer to .bak. If you paid for in the market, it will always stay with you via the cloud. If you snagged the free copy from XDA, well try the rename or nuke, but throw or confirm you have the apk on your card.

    Craig
     
  2. Maverick0984

    Maverick0984 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think that as soon as you start it up, SetCPU is trying to execute its own stuff to control the CPU.

    "Start at boot" is to enable the OC at boot, this was designed to not apply the overclock by default incase it locks up your phone. It is not meant as an on/off.

    Also, profiles are for the "non-default" state or catch states. They aren't really used for enabling/disabling SetCPU controlling the CPU.

    This is why I went and uninstalled it completely as I'd be tempted to go to Info to get some of the data it provides. If you look in any sort of taskman, SetCPU is still running in the background upon boot, even if you don't tell it to start on boot.
     
  3. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went ahead and uninstalled SetCPU to test any differences in battery life. Are there any terminal commands to see what max/min I'm running at, etc.?
     
  4. mage16

    mage16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting horrible load averages!!! 10 16 10! this has only been this bad the last 2 days or so, I have profiles set for screen off 350 -450 and failsafe 350 - 600. I don't let the speed go less than 350. what might be causing this??? I am using prims re-primed kernel and I changed nothing. camanche 18%
     
  5. gambit07

    gambit07 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure of the cause, maybe check your voltages? Anyone know another program to monitor load averages besides setcpu?
     
  6. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +74
    It's SetCPU I believe, if its running in any way (if its been launched its running) its using a c compiled (NDK binary) for monitoring kernel values (Time in State, Temps...etc). This binary I believe is not functioning properly on gingerbread.
     
  7. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +74
    In other words, unfortunately (I use SetCPU all the time) in my opinion you must uninstall, ti backup "freeze", or rename/move the apk manually to be certain its not 'in use'.
     
  8. gambit07

    gambit07 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey winner, not sure where you get the hosts file for adblocking (or if there are different ones) but the latest one adfree uses makes the game words with friends unplayable, if you could edit it to not effect that it'd be great!
     
  9. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +74
    Open a terminal and enter "htop".
     
  10. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    As in how does it make it unplayable?
     
  11. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +74
    Voltages that are too high/low can also create high load averages.
     
  12. shazam_it

    shazam_it Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    @prime hows that GB kernel coming along.
     
Search tags for this page

allow purging of assets

,
cm7 language pack
,
cm7 mms download unsuccessful
,

cm7 pacman.apk

,
cm7 pakman.apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman apk
,
cyanogenmod pacman.apk
,
galaxy dx 393 set up
,

pacman.apk cyanogenmod

,
what is pacman.apk cm7