Cm6

Discussion in 'Koush' started by NickEprice, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. bigsal82

    bigsal82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NorthEast Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    im running alpha 7 and im shocked theres still more work to be done... 16 hours and just hit 30 percent battery with medium use. also running with it stock kernel at 800mhz i dont think i need it any faster.

    this is gonna be an epic release. I will add sapphire is looking promising as well. will keep an eye on it
     
  2. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Just loaded up CM6 Alpha7... No problems so far, seems to run quite nicely for alpha. Most if not all my apps restored from the market and are showing as downloaded. I have a Titanium backup to restore any apps and data.

    I just couldn't wait for the official release to try out CM6 :icon_ banana:

    Update: Yea it missed downloading some apps from the market.
     
    #62 captdroid, Jul 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  3. tdog7879

    tdog7879 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    for everyone using the alpha CM6 ...how does the apps to sd work?
     
  4. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Found under settings, CyanogenMod settings, Application settings, install location... 3 options.
     
  5. tdog7879

    tdog7879 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks i havent installed yet i was just curious. Do they have an overclocked kernel for it or you can use any kernel ... also im not sure if its cool but can someone post a link for the rom or send me a pm

    Thanks again
     
  6. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    #66 captdroid, Jul 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  7. tdog7879

    tdog7879 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sure... my understanding is these 'Alpha' builds are automated builds of some sort as the Devs make progress. From reading I gathered the Devs of this ROM while it's in Alpha stages don't want to hear about bugs. They have lots of testers already is my understanding.
     
    #68 captdroid, Jul 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  9. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Not quite: the "nightlies" are automated and built by bots; the "alphas" are a little more stable, but obviously are test builds. Some comment on problems with alpha builds could perhaps be welcomed, whereas reporting bugs on nightlies is verboten. They are a zero support product.
     
  10. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    I see... thanks for clearing that up. I'm off loading another ROM now... lol
     
  11. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    CM6 on my incredible

    Anyone else getting some sort of acore error with this rom.

    I've tried many times to start over clean and no matter what I do it comes back. Not sure what it even is let alone how to fix it.
    I seen it once before using CM on my moto droid, not sure what it was or how I fixed it but, I dont have as many choices of roms or thems to run on the incredible yet.

    On my Motodroid I just left CM, but right now its the only froyo on incredible. so I want to use it.


    EDIT: I figured it out/fixed it. Was contacts, My bad when I tried to theme it I put the one from 2.1 rom in by mystake, just took the one from my BBv0.4SuperTheme install and all is good now.

    So now I have My SuperTheme working on CM6 Woohoo.

    Had loaded this one by Mystake its from CM5.0.8 rom when I themed that.
    [​IMG]

    Here's what the newer one looks like now.
    [​IMG]
     
    #71 MAD450r, Jul 11, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  12. Doctor

    Doctor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cow Hampshire USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't help you with the Incredible, but will suggest that you go to the #cyanogenmod IRC channel and ask someone there.
    If you'e not familiar with IRC, just go here: freenode Web IRC (qwebirc) and sign in with the same nick you're using in this forum.
    Good Luck!
    :)
    Doc
     
Search tags for this page

https://regis.dps.stateregis.dps.state.oh.us/cm6/cm0660/home