CM6 final is here!

Discussion in 'Koush' started by noo_too_droid, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. noo_too_droid
    Offline

    noo_too_droid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then you'll need to make a new one on the homescreen hit menu->add->widgets. Next time, once you get a rom set up with all your apps/preferences make a backup! :)
     
  2. jdm627
    Offline

    jdm627 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you. I will
     
  3. jdm627
    Offline

    jdm627 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This widget it´s available in the market?
     
  4. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    The power control widget is native to Android. CyanogenMod has a souped-up version.
     
  5. jville95
    Offline

    jville95 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In my house in the middle of my street.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there anyway I can get the "souped-up" version on UD 8? Like an update.zip file for just that? I like the 'power' of being able to disable my 3G on my homescreen.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2010
  6. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Not that I'm aware of. The UD team would have to modify the code themselves since I know CyanogenMod team won't, and I don't see that happening either.
     
  7. jville95
    Offline

    jville95 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In my house in the middle of my street.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx for your response furbearingmammal. I didn't think it was possible but I figured I ask anyway.
     
  8. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get swype to work at all. what's going on?

    I've uninstalled and reinstalled multiple times and keep getting version 1.56... and it comes up with the "wrong device" error when trying to use it. Ideas?
     
  9. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have you made sure you have the latest installer? It's also possible that the installer is seeing a Nexus 1 instead of a Droid because of some of the software CM comes with.
     
  10. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, i resent the installer link. i dunno what's going on.
     
  11. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is very frustrating. Yet again I am having issues with streaming music app. I switched to Slacker from Pandora and it worked for about a week. Now it often just stops playing when I do the simplest thing like say check a text message? wtf? Also I get a lot of skipping like it's a cd from 10 years ago with no buffering. ARG!! I really wanted to like Cyanogen and have installed it on 3 phones but this won't do. I'm about to jump ship to ShadowRom or something if I can't get a fix anybody?? Also one of the phones does not have service. Tried battery pull, *22899 fix permissions and no go. HELP!!!
     
  12. scoder
    Offline

    scoder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cedar Grove, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    They released a fix for that issue. I believe its called UltimateDroid 8 or something..
     
  13. ZeroBarrier
    Online

    ZeroBarrier Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Do us all a favor, and go stay in the blackdroid forums.

    Seriously, GTFO. We really don't need people like you here if you don't try helping people resolve thier issues. Your post provides nothing of value, in fact; it worthless.

    Do you have any simalr problems with other ROMs?

    Did you properly wipe before flashing the ROM?

    Have you given any thought that it might be a network issue or perhaps a hardware (your phone) issue?
     
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    I believe there's a Settings>CyanogenMod Settings>Sound Settings feature you can mess with that might help that. Who knows what happened, though, if it was working for a week.

    The joys of cutting/bleeding edge technology. :)
     
  15. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    slacker does that on all roms, even stock. it just cannot multitask.
     
Search tags for this page
android rom custom rtl language
,
cm6
,
cm6 droid
,

cm6 for droid x2

,
dream sapphire
,

droid eris cm6