CM10 Port

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by meek2100, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. meek2100
    Offline

    meek2100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Logan, Utah
    So now that we have the official release of ICS for the Droid4. When can we expect Jelly Bean. Even with third party roms like CM10. I'm unable to find anything for the Droid 4. The Razr already has a CM10 Alpha port. Where's ours?


    [h=1]Update Motorola Droid RAZR to Jelly Bean CM10 Custom ROM[/h]http://www.android.gs/update-motorola-droid-razr-jelly-bean-cm-10/
  2. TrenTech
    Offline

    TrenTech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I second this. Why is it Droid 4 always gets left behind?
  3. outsid0r
    Offline

    outsid0r New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    obviously neither of you two have seen how there are roms being made, maybe not a cm10 one as of yet but if u look around they are there, check out krackflashers.com and see how devs are hosting there.
  4. JKingDev
    Offline

    JKingDev New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You realize these things arent easy right? If you are so impatient make a JB ROM yourself..
  5. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    They usually start off with the Razr since it's more popular and then port it to the D4.

    I kinda like it that way because there is a larger pool of people with Razrs to test and develop the ROM before it comes to us.
  6. Shein0327
    Offline

    Shein0327 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because no one likes keyboard phones... we're a dying breed, friends.
    I myself admit I tried to ween myself off keyboards and go all touchscreen...

    ...couldnt do it ;)
  7. Aloth600
    Offline

    Aloth600 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Littleton, Colorado
    If you go to the site in the article the CM10 site it directs you to is in Chinese.
  8. elektrosoundwave
    Offline

    elektrosoundwave New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ehh, it'd be cool to have a CM10, but I'm happy with ICS at the moment. Also, everyone else can have their shiny virtual keyboard. I'll keep my physical keyboard, tyvm.
  9. Z4ck
    Offline

    Z4ck Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flint,Michigan
    in progress
  10. Cstryon
    Offline

    Cstryon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    you're a romming beast!

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  11. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Is there really a difference in jb and ice?
    I know the google search bar looks a bit different..
  12. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Via twitter Hashcode has a new CM10 build with working hard keys and 3g (maybe 4g), though he said the zip is unsigned (I don't know what effect being unsigned has).

    Index of /ROMs/maserati/cm10
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  13. outsid0r
    Offline

    outsid0r New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    one bit of caution, there is no md5 for the new build.
  14. GigaJake
    Offline

    GigaJake New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you get 3G working? I select "CDMA only" in the network settings and get 1X, nothing else works. I can't even attempt to try and get 4G without 3G...
  15. Hooks405
    Offline

    Hooks405 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 3g when i select LTE only i get no signal and its says roaming
    Jellybean is my ****, i could keep this without 4g or a camera, my screen wouldnt rotate back to horizontal for a few seconds but nothing too bad yet
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  16. GigaJake
    Offline

    GigaJake New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happens to me too, minus the 3G service. Literally, if I could get 3G working this would be my daily.
  17. pgarlinski
    Offline

    pgarlinski New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Faribault, Minnesota
    According to Hashcode on Twitter:

    "4G on JB: Let the phone come up w/ 3G. Wait for blue icon. Toggle to LTE/CDMA/GSM/WCDMA and wait. "4G" doesn't show but icon shows blue."

    Might be worth a shot...
  18. EliWallace
    Offline

    EliWallace New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I might be doing something wrong, but i'm not getting any data here either
    edit: getting very weak 1x now
    edit2: wifi isn't wanting to turn on either
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  19. dewhashish
    Offline

    dewhashish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    damn, ringtone for calls dont go off, anyone know a fix?
  20. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    I would consider this to be an Alpha rom, that's why it's still very buggy.
Search tags for this page
cm10 maserati wcdma
,

cm10 port

,
cm10 port by lionelronaldo
,
droid x2 cm10 or not?
,
howto+port+cm10.1
,

port cm10