CM10 ---> Missing Baseband?

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by gadgetrants, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. gadgetrants

    gadgetrants Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +228
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 5X
    I just moved myself up to Safestrap 2.10, and thought I would give CM10 a try. It installed fine, and almost everything works great. But I noticed that there was no phone signal, and when I checked, found "Unknown" under Baseband Version. I reinstalled the ROM, but same result. Any suggestions? Is that normal status for CM10 on the D3, or did I miss something?

    -Matt
     
  2. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    this is known. and was in Hashcode's OP
     
  3. gadgetrants

    gadgetrants Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +228
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 5X
    Crap. Then I guess the correct answer is: (c) I missed something. :(

    Which thread/OP are you referring to...?...didn't spot a CM10 discussion here.

    -Matt
     
  4. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    I think it was actually on another forum (my bad) but Ovelayer copied it here
     
  5. gadgetrants

    gadgetrants Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +228
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 5X
    Ah, I see I skimmed over that post a bit fast -- saw SIM card and thought it was something else.

    Too bad, the radio worked OK on CM9. :( Guess we'll have to wait a little longer...

    -Matt
     
Search tags for this page
baseband cm10
,
baseband for cm10
,
baseband unknown galaxy s3
,
baseband version unknown
,
baseband version unknown cm10
,
baseband version unknown galaxy s3
,
cm 10 baseband
,

cm10 no signal

,

droid 3 cm10

,
galaxy s3 baseband unknown