CM10 ---> Missing Baseband?

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by gadgetrants, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. gadgetrants
    Offline

    gadgetrants Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +138
    I just moved myself up to Safestrap 2.10, and thought I would give CM10 a try. It installed fine, and almost everything works great. But I noticed that there was no phone signal, and when I checked, found "Unknown" under Baseband Version. I reinstalled the ROM, but same result. Any suggestions? Is that normal status for CM10 on the D3, or did I miss something?

    -Matt
     
  2. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    this is known. and was in Hashcode's OP
     
  3. gadgetrants
    Offline

    gadgetrants Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +138
    Crap. Then I guess the correct answer is: (c) I missed something. :(

    Which thread/OP are you referring to...?...didn't spot a CM10 discussion here.

    -Matt
     
  4. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    I think it was actually on another forum (my bad) but Ovelayer copied it here
     
  5. gadgetrants
    Offline

    gadgetrants Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +138
    Ah, I see I skimmed over that post a bit fast -- saw SIM card and thought it was something else.

    Too bad, the radio worked OK on CM9. :( Guess we'll have to wait a little longer...

    -Matt
     
Similar Threads
  1. steelrainwarrior
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,486
  2. rundropslide07
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,355
  3. rafeee2
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    5,091
  4. Droid 51
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    6,013
  5. steveil
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    4,315
Loading...
Search tags for this page
baseband cm10
,
baseband for cm10
,
baseband unknown galaxy s3
,
baseband version unknown
,
baseband version unknown cm10
,
baseband version unknown galaxy s3
,
cm 10 baseband
,
cm10 baseband version unknown
,

cm10 no signal

,

droid 3 cm10