Cm 7.0.3 is up now!

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by ninjamirage, May 5, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. ninjamirage
    Offline

    ninjamirage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  2. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,987
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +60
    Is there a change log any where?
  3. haproot
    Offline

    haproot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anybody know if I will need to reload all my apps and settings if coming from 7.0.2?

    - sent via Tapatalk
  4. npro1464
    Offline

    npro1464 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +8
    I saw the update. Am I going to have to wipe data/cache? I'm really getting sick of doing that..

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  5. AirForceAngler
    Offline

    AirForceAngler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm pretty sure you will have to as I had to do that when I went to 7.0.2. I now have everything backed up with Titanium Backup and could restore from there, but want to know how to do this and prevent Google Aps from attempting to reload all from the market first as that seems to take forever at times. Especially when I'm at work.
  6. phonetool
    Offline

    phonetool Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. AirForceAngler
    Offline

    AirForceAngler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. phonetool
    Offline

    phonetool Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. haproot
    Offline

    haproot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just updated from 7.0.2, didn't have to wipe anything and it kept all my settings. Updating to primes kernel now.
  10. htbyron
    Offline

    htbyron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. Do not wipe data. You can wipe system and cache, and you may need to in order to avoid problems, as reported in the other thread. But if you do not wipe data, you will not need to reload apps at least (I think some CM settings did not carry over and needed to be reset).
  11. droidoesall
    Offline

    droidoesall Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I updated and I did not wipe data and cash but I did wipe dalvik cashe. I have noticed that when I scroll up and down in menus and browser and other apps that I get like a jitter or something. Any one else getting this issue or is this happening because I didn't wipe?

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
  12. alphanode
    Offline

    alphanode New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Forgive me if this is a dumb question... but is there any other place I can get the latest 7.0.3 mod for a Droid? It seems that their Mirror network is either overloaded or on the fritz.
  13. SassyMrsK
    Offline

    SassyMrsK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sooner Nation
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded 7.0.3 and tried to install it but it keeps showing that im running 7.0.2 =/
  14. phonetool
    Offline

    phonetool Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Were you on 7.0.2 before?
    How did you download and install?

    I used ROM Manager to jump from 7.0.2 to 7.0.3 and had no problem- I didn't even wipe.
  15. SassyMrsK
    Offline

    SassyMrsK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sooner Nation
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep i was on 7.0.2 and i used ROM Manager to download & install. I also updated to Rom Manager Premium and i keep getting the update notification and when i click to update it shows that i've already have 7.0.3 downloaded it just doesn't install