CM 6.1 RC3 on ROM Manager

Discussion in 'Koush' started by anuraj1, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. dragonfly1113

    dragonfly1113 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Morris County Northern NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this release fix the speech to text? Everytime I try to use the microphone and talk to have it type for me it keeps force closing. Im using the RC1 on the Droid1 that was released last week.
     
  2. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Works for me CM 6.1 RC3. Long press on search button brings up screen microphone, I speak and it types it out and searches.
     
    #38 captdroid, Nov 2, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  3. dragonfly1113

    dragonfly1113 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Morris County Northern NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    K thanks. Guess ill try upgrading to rc3.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. Doc_PT

    Doc_PT Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Upgraded to RC3 from RC2 without wiping. Booted up fine but all of my contacts were gone, somehow not synched with my gmail. Restored RC2 until I can get that figured out. Any ideas? Don't really want to do a full wipe until the final release.
     
  5. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you check under accounts and make sure contacts were synced? You could also try deleting that account and readding it. That worked for me once a while back when I had an issue with it not bringing everything over.
     
  6. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    is anyone experiencing slow 3g speeds? when i go into about phone, status it shows -88 for signal. with speedtest i only get 640 down and 15 up.
     
  7. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    without gapps installed there is no synch, did you check?
     
  8. dragonfly1113

    dragonfly1113 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Morris County Northern NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    im not getting my gmail synced to the device and im 99% sure i have gapps installed.
     
  9. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Try wiping just cache (not data) and dalvik cache. Reinstall gapps. And try again. gmail sync does work.
     
  10. dragonfly1113

    dragonfly1113 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Morris County Northern NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok will give it a shot later.
     
Search tags for this page

cm rom manager