CM 6.1 RC3 on ROM Manager

Discussion in 'Koush' started by anuraj1, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Installing now.

    EDIT: Installed RC3 + GAPPS over CM 6.1 RC2 without wipe. After reboot, GAPPS were missing. Reverting to RC2 nandroid and flashing RC3 without GAPPS.

    EDIT 2: Flashed without GAPPS but they were still missing when I rebooted. I installed GAPPS separately, it made me re-sign into my google account, and things seem to be running well now.
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  2. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Dude, i'm still enjoying CM6.0.. you guys still tripping out on D1 roms? lol
  3. anuraj1
    Offline

    anuraj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    So far, 6.1 is running much faster for me than 6.0 did on my handset.
  4. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    That's great for you and that new kernel their running, my god, it's almost custom :)
  5. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So zero... you the one that is creating all the source built ROMs?? you appear to be taking the credit as the 'source' of those
  6. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Oh yes, I build custom roms... please consider me the source, lol

    (Kids, please use your own minds to figure things out, I am not the source or whatever else you consider reliable)
  7. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lmao... too easy, too funny
  8. Zaza
    Offline

    Zaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here; installed RC3 over RC2 without wiping and with no GAPPS. Had to go back and reinstall GAPPS since they were missing, and then had to reactivate my Google account. Everything's going smoothly now though.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  9. blackops
    Offline

    blackops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone know what the difference or what fixes they made from RC2 to RC3?

    I am running RC2 without any issues right now and trying to find out what benefits I will get from flashing to RC3.

    Thanks,
  10. GolfProRM
    Offline

    GolfProRM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    I heard there was a bluetooth issue. Not exactly sure of the details, but AFAIK, it was only bluetooth related.
  11. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stay with RC2. RC3 broke cam zoom and brought back fc on zoom of camcorder again. BT works great but it did for me on RC2 as well. Or maybe try nightly build 166 as I hear they fixed cam in that version.
  12. Droid_3.0
    Offline

    Droid_3.0 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland :P
    im gona take the plung i F***ed up my RC 2 setup when skrewing around with apps2ext >.>
  13. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cam zoom fc'd for me in RC2 and still does in RC3.

    Update: Cleared cache (not data) and Dalvik cache in clockwork recovery and rebooted a couple times and now no FC on CAM zoom with CM 6.1 RC3. Yay!

    I had flashed RC3 over RC2 and for me google apps still there along with most all my settings. Another yay! RC3 flash replaced the slayer v1.6 kernel I had installed of course. Going to run stock kernel for a bit overclocked to 800mhz.
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  14. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cm 6.1

    By using CM I was able to get rid of a power control widget and 'blink' from the market for LED control by using the built in features customization. Next think I will tweak the screen brightness control also built into CM. Nice stuff. Really liking the custom features control found 'CyanogenMod Settings'. Has most custom features of any other ROM I have run and extensive.
  15. kastein
    Offline

    kastein New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So after wiping the cache you are able to zoom in and out while recording video?
  16. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes as I said and now the zoom is working fine while recording video
  17. kastein
    Offline

    kastein New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok I am going to try again and see if I get lucky....
  18. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also have the VM heap size set to 32m if that makes any difference. Setting VM heap size to 32m fixed fc problem with 'my verizon' app I was having. But I still got fc on video recording zoom until doing what I said.

    Update: Just went back in to the video recording to try again and when trying to zoom it fc'd :( It was working several times. hmmm...
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  19. kastein
    Offline

    kastein New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well then maybe it just isn't fixed properly yet.....thanks for letting me know
  20. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea that could be.. sometimes work sometimes doesn't apparently. Going to see what a aLogcat shows

    Update: unfortunately after the video recorder crashes the aLogcat repeats over and over waiting for buffers to free up and wipes out any error when it fc's. Phone has to be rebooted. Guess I'll wait for the next release and see if the video record zoom feature is fixed.
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
Similar Threads
  1. hamitup
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,708
  2. eclsnowman
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,541
  3. refinished
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,983
  4. captdroid
    Replies:
    43
    Views:
    5,724
  5. JayBMF
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    826
Loading...
Search tags for this page

cm rom manager