Cm 6.1 rc2 ??

Discussion in 'Koush' started by wingdo, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. undroid

    undroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Standard update.zip install, same with the Google app pack. :) ROM, then app pack, nandroid backup, kernel (if you want).

    Oh, and if you feel like getting compcache running it's well worth it.
     
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
  4. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Increased VM heap size to 32m in performance settings fixed the problem.
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I suggest this and setting up compcache for everyone flashing RC2. Setting up compcache can be a pain, but it's WELL worth it.
     
  6. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    When I had compcache enabled in Sapphire, after a day or two things would start to slow down (is a known problem with compcache and Sapphire 1.1.1). What has been your experience with compcache enabled on CM? I am running slayher kernel v1.6.
     
    #30 captdroid, Oct 31, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  7. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I stay with the stock kernel, to get compcache to work, is it just in the CM settings and then reboot and I am set? Or is there more needed? And which size do you recommend and why? I am currently with the default(18%) and default for VM heap of 24m.
     
  8. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    I increased the VM heap size to 32m because I could see in aLogcat logging there was an error after firing up the My Verizon app indicating it needed a larger VM heap size. That fixed My Verizon app from FC on startup.
     
  9. GohanBurner

    GohanBurner Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Waukesha, WI
    Ratings:
    +2
    I need a release that I can use Kernel's in because the Playstation emulator needs at least 1.25GHz to run "smooth". I play all the time. I love it. So, does anyone know if any Kernels work with this release that DON'T wipe out WiFI?
     
  10. dodgersrgood

    dodgersrgood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would this work fine installing over the nightlies without wiping ?
     
  11. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    compcache isnt too bad.
    dl the patch
    dl a compcache kernel
    type the start command. itll give a weird error that means its on by my best guess
    to make sure, check in set cpu to see if swap cached swaptotal and swap free. if any are showing values your in good shape.

    then its a simple text edit using root explorer to make it turn on all the time.

    well worth the five or so minutes
     
  12. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    where is this patch you speak of? i am usiong the stock kernel and cant get it to work so im hoping this patch will get it working. thanks
     
Search tags for this page

cyanogenmod 6.1 a855 download