Cm 6.1 rc1

Discussion in 'Koush' started by eclsnowman, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. eclsnowman

    eclsnowman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know if Koush or someone will still be turning these out?
     
  2. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No need to create a whole new thread that someone already created about this. And this question doesnt really make sense. We have nightlies which means they are still dev'ing for the D1. Just no RC yet.
     
  3. eclsnowman

    eclsnowman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    AHH. Sorry I usually don't run CM (CVPCS and UD), but the new features have me interested. I knew in the past koush made the builds but I don't run them so I didn't know the current status of CM for droid 1.

    And I didn't see the other thread first which is weird because I looked before hand for the answer before I posted. But thanks anyway for your condescending answer... it was much appreciated. :)
     
  4. illmatic636

    illmatic636 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +2
    go into rom manager and try out a nightly build. #160 is the newest. I like 159, my wifi and everything else is working. Voicesearch is a no go tho.
     
  5. loudaccord

    loudaccord Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree... 159 works perfect for me. I've heard that if you delete the voice search from the system and just get it from the Market, that's the easy fix.
     
  6. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Delete the VoiceSearch apk file and install the one in the market. It will work fine then.
     
  7. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Use the instructions here, only replace all references to VoiceDialer.apk with VoiceSearch.apk. If you get a "file not found" error, type ls and hit enter, then scroll up and see if you can find the proper .apk, go to the market, type in voice search, and then install what comes up that's made by Google.

    Voice Dialer Broken - CyanogenMod Forum

    EDIT:

    And do NOT extract the VoiceDailer.apk from the RC-3 update.zip, place it on your SD card, or follow the cp instructions. All you're doing is deleting the original VoiceDialer.apk. If you're paranoid you can set it to rename it to VoiceSearch.bak if you want, then you can restore later if needed.

    If you have Root Explorer you don't need the terminal commands. :)
     
  8. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Unless I misread the question asked, he was having issues with VoiceSearch.apk. You know, long press of the search button. Different animal from VoiceDialer.apk.
     
  9. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    And that's why I said
    .
     
  10. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Right, I got that part, what I am saying here though is that the thread you linked says to delete voicedialer.apk and use the one from 6.0RC3. If he does the same using voicesearch.apk, it still won't work right. He should be installing the new Voice Search found in the Market and it will work fine. Voice Search is now a Market app just like Maps and Gmail.
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'd assumed the questioner was smart enough NOT to install the voice dialer and instead followed the
    part of my instructions. :)
     
  12. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    In fact, I'm going to change my post to reflect that. Just a sec. Don't want people getting into messes because I left something out. :)