Clockworkmod

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by astevens54, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. astevens54
    Offline

    astevens54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Does anyone have experience with Clockworkmod and flashing their ROM? I have backed up my current ROM and my D1 is rooted, but when I select download and install ROM all I see on reboot is the triangle and Droid symbol. I just appears to hang there. Any idea's?
  2. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Try the second link in my signature.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  3. astevens54
    Offline

    astevens54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks, but I prefer to use Clockworkmod if I can get it to work correctly.
  4. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Did you read the second post?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. astevens54
    Offline

    astevens54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    My bad I am now, thanks.
  6. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    NP. :dancedroid:

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. astevens54
    Offline

    astevens54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I cannot get Clockworkmod to backup now. The phone is working fine, it's rooted and running SetCPU at 600-800MHZ. I am going to try the alternate method button in the morning but really want a good backup before going any farther.
Search tags for this page
a855 clockwork mod
,

a855 clockworkmod

,

a855 cwm

,
a855 install cwm recovery
,

clockworkmod droid a855

,
clockworkmod motorola 855
,
clockworkmod motorola droid a855
,
cwm for a855
,
cwm10 for a855
,
how do i upgrade cwm recovery tp 3.0 on droid a855
,
how to upgrade motorola droid a855 with cwm
,
motorola droid a855 hacks