Clockwork telling me theres not enough space on sd card to backup

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by masprague, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. masprague

    masprague Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all,

    Not sure if any one else has seen this. I updated clockwork today and decided to try out the nex theme. So after using rom manager to download the rom. I told RM to make a backup. Once it rebooted into clockwork I got a notice that I needed at least 160mb on my sd card. I just checked and I have 11 gigs left

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. cag0331

    cag0331 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the same message when trying to perform a backup. I tried both from ROM Manager and from the recovery screen.
     
  3. camcrobe

    camcrobe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    ROM Manager backup failed says not enough space on SD

    Been trying to make a a backup with ROM manager (premium) using recovery 1.7.8.1. Backup failed with message that "not enough space on SD card, 150 mb needed". Thing is that I have over 8 GB of free space on the card and even cleaned a bunch of things out. Wiped cache, fix permissions, etc... to no avail. Some (with different ROMS) on CyanogenMod forum are also reporting same

    Recently flashed CyanogenMod 5.0.4.2 went back to UD 8.0.1

    Might anyone have a fix?
     
  4. camcrobe

    camcrobe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    #4 camcrobe, Mar 25, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2010
  5. koush

    koush Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have V1.7.8.1 of the recovery? Please verify.
     
  6. koush

    koush Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I added a space free check to prevent failures, but it seems I got it wrong if the amount free is greater than 4GB... (whoops) And it fails. It should be fixed though in the aforementioned version.
     
  7. cag0331

    cag0331 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I just flashed 1.7.8.1 before I tried to do the backup. I also tried to reflash and it didn't help.
     
  8. camcrobe

    camcrobe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central, NY
    Ratings:
    +0

    Same here.. using recovery 1.7.8.1.
     
  9. koush

    koush Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm disabling that check and releasing a new recovery. Not sure why this is happening.
     
  10. camcrobe

    camcrobe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Koush!
     
  11. cag0331

    cag0331 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you!
     
  12. koush

    koush Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The new recovery has been posted. It will warn about free space instead of just erroring out. I'll need to look into why the code to do disk space free is not working properly. Disregard the warning. Sorry for the trouble... and thanks for the prompt bug report!
     
Search tags for this page
clockwork restore not enough space android
,
cwm not enough space
,
cwm says not enough memory for backup
,
failed intreated free space sd card rom manager
,
i try to backup with rom manager but it keep telling not enough space
,
not enough space rom manager
,
rom backup memory space
,
rom manager not enough space
,

unooter not enough space

,
you need enough space on sd card to perform backup on cwm