Clockwork Recovery freezing

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by armopride07, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. armopride07
    Offline

    armopride07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using my droid 1 with bugless beast v.5 with rom manager. whenever i try to go into recovery, i can move options for about three seconds then clockwork freezes, and it just reboots the phone. ive tried flashing clockwork until it says successfull within 3-5 seconds. any advice??
     
  2. bL33d
    Offline

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any update? I have same issue.
     
  3. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Have you tried alternating between flash alternate recovery and clockwork?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. armopride07
    Offline

    armopride07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i have sp recovery works but i have absolutely no idea on how to use sp recovery.
    as for an update, now its even worse. lockwork doesn't even work. it get stuck at the M symbol, then just reboots again, normally
     
  5. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Falsh that CW twice, had one of them D1s, CW was only as good as a double flash. Kinda like wiping twice, the first leaves a dingle berry, no bueno...
     
  6. wylecyot
    Offline

    wylecyot New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue. I flashed the Alternate Recovery (SPRecovery), then immediately re-flashed Clockwork. It worked for me!
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    When you get the reboot in CW, just press and hold the X key the instant the screen goes dark. You will reboot back into CW. I've never had this instability continue over to the reboot session. It's a pain, but the way it is.
     
  8. armopride07
    Offline

    armopride07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    update: everything is working fine. thanks a lot guys :icon_ banana:
     
Search tags for this page

clockwork reboots when i try to use options