1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

clockwork mod recovery

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by sandfreak, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    i'm having a few issues with a new rom i tried to flash

    i'm not too familiar with clockwork mod recovery, i was wondering if someone could help me out.

    after i flashed using rom manager, the new rom gets stuck at the boot animation.

    i know how to get into recovery holding the x and power button, but i'm not sure how to wipe data and cache from there

    a lot of times that seems to help to wipe a few times (i wiped once)

    then after i wipe where do i find the new rom in clockwork recovery to load it up again?

    thanks a lot for the help
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    wiping data/cache does not affect clockwork so you should still be in CW after doing those.
  3. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    What's your bootloader version?
  4. *86eyerok*
    Offline

    *86eyerok* New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    I had the same issue awhile back. What I had to do is flash the clockworkmod recovery back a version to 2.0.2.4. I was getting the boot loop when I was flashed to the new version 2.5.0.1.
  5. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    thanks for the quick responses everybody, i haven't had many problems flashing roms in the past so it shows how little i know now that i do have a problem

    i see a lot of times to wipe a few times before flashing a new rom but i always do once through rom manager because i don't know how to do it more than once. I don't know how to wipe data and cache without using rom manager is what i'm trying to say

    as for bootloader...i don't even know what that is... :( sorry for my ignorance
  6. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    If you have CW working fine then you don't need to worry about it. :) Asking was a knee-jerk reaction, but it did tell me some things anyway.

    Okay, when you get into CW recovery, one of the options should be for wiping data. I'm on SPRecovery so I can't tell you exactly, but once you get in there you should wipe data 2-3x for every option given before installing a ROM UNLESS you are coming from one version of the same ROM to another. Even then you might have to and the Dev should tell you if a wipe is required.
  7. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    i did see something that said wipe data/cache but it said partitioned after it and i wasn't sure if that's the correct option, so i didn't want to go ahead with it before confirmation from some people that actually know what they're doing lol

    so i'll go ahead and do that, but after i do that how do i find the rom that i just downloaded through rom manager?
  8. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Your best bet is to move it to the root of your SD card so you always know where it is.

    It should be in the standard location ROM Manager puts it -- but I don't use ROM Manager because it seems to like screwing things up at the worst possible time, so I don't know where that is! :)

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/koush/75460-cm6-final-here-17.html#post790564

    Zerosouls' method of installing a ROM.
  9. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    there's 2 options

    wipe data/factory reset

    or wipe cache partition

    which do i do?
  10. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Is that CW or SPRecovery?
  11. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    after i wiped cache twice, it proceeded further into the boot animation than before but still freezes up. i'm stumped (but thats not saying much)
  12. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    Clockworkmod
  13. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    something has come up, so i have to be away from my computer for a while

    i guess i'll just flash an older nandroid and try this new one again later

    i appreciate everybody's help

    back to CM6 for now
Search tags for this page

clockwork mod wipe cache

,

pb99200 cwm recovery