1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Clockwork MD5 Checksum mismatch

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by markc23, May 4, 2010.

  1. markc23
    Offline

    markc23 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Greetings.
    I've searched high and low for the resolution to the MD5 checksum error when restoring a backup using Rom Manager/Clockwork. All I've found are references to "it used to happen to me but new version fixed it" etc. etc.
    I'm using the most recent version of RM and clockwork, this has happened over several roms and two SD cards, with clearing cache from inside RM, with uninstalling and re-installing RM.
    The program is great in all respects, except I can't get it to restore backups. I don't want to go back to SPRecovery.
    Is there a fix for this? Any help is appreciated, and thanks.
  2. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    I also had this happen and could not find a fix. I ended up going to a different backup to restore my phone and I have not had the problem again. I have read somewhere that if you received a text or call during the backup you could possibly have a corrupted file which caused the MD5 mismatch. I don't know if this is the case or not.

    I would suggest trying a different backup file to restore and see if you are able to get your phone working again.
  3. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try clearing the cache every time you back up helps mine.
  4. markc23
    Offline

    markc23 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Thanks, I'm glad someone else has had the same experience, guess I'll have to restore SPRecovery. Since it's been happening since the beginning I doubt it's due to getting a call during each and every backup, but thanks for the thought.

  5. markc23
    Offline

    markc23 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Are you saying that you had the same experience and clearing the cache before backup solved it?

  6. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah. :icon_ banana:
  7. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. markc23
    Offline

    markc23 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Well I tried going back to SPRecovery, got stuck at the M, booted into programming mode, then exited that and it somehow fixed the M problem, then tried your fix below and it worked, I was able to restore a prior clockwork backup, so thanks. I don't like the extra steps but at least I'm not totally unprotected...:)

  9. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad you were able to fix it. Hopefully you won't have to do it often, if ever again. I haven't had to do it recently, but...I guess there is always that chance. At least it is a semi-simple fix.
  10. browncoatsd
    Offline

    browncoatsd New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    I ran into the same issue with the checksum error when trying to restore my Bugless Beast backup. I tried creating the new image in the backup folder but get the message:
    cannot create .md5:read-only file system.

    I have Root Explorer but I'm not sure how to change access of that folder to read-write, any suggestions?
  11. stevegun
    Offline

    stevegun New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Hey guys I ran into this problem today and I'm running bugless beast and using clockwork mod recovery. The problem I had was when I named my backup. I saved it as "Current Beast 6/7/2010" Since I couldn't restore, I read this thread. Before wiping my cache I looked at the backup and explored it. Every other backup made in the clockwork mod recovery is saved with the name or default date you assigned and there is only one folder, no sub folders. By created a backup and naming it as I did, it created sub folders because of the forward slashes (/) I had put when I dated it. So all I did was move the backup data out of the sub folders and put it in the root folder of the bacup ("current beast") it fixed the MD5 error message and restored. No wiping needed. Just make sure you DO NOT!! Put forward slashes anywhere in the name you are creating. Hope this helps any other over achievers out there!! Lol
  12. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    lol, glad u solved your problem.

    Whenever I rename, I always went along with how other backups were already named, I always used dashes.

    This tip might be valuable for others having this issue.
  13. jal3223
    Offline

    jal3223 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whenever I get a MD5 mismatch error it is usually when I try to extract a zip file using my phone. When I extract the zip with my computer it seems to work. I'm not sure if this helps, just something i stumbled upon.
  14. stevegun
    Offline

    stevegun New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Quick question. ..is it possible to restore an old rom and then restore current data. I.e hancent messages,call log, etc?
  15. TheBungle
    Offline

    TheBungle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im sure you've moved on by now (been almost a year) but hopefully it'll help someone out.

    If you get this error:
    Code:
    cannot create .md5:read-only file system.
    Then open Root Explorer. At the top is the option to change the card from Read Only to Read/Write.
    I did this and my new error is:
    Code:
    CD bad substitute.
    :icon_evil::icon_evil::icon_evil:
    WTF
Search tags for this page
checksum error android
,
clockwork recovery md5 mismatch
,
how to fix checksum mismatch in installing backup android
,
md5 checksum error android
,
md5 checksum error fix
,
md5 checksum fail android
,

md5 checksum mismatch

,
md5 checksum mismatch android
,
md5 checksum mismatch clockworkmod
,
md5 dum mismatch restore cw mod
,

md5 mismatch clockworkmod

,
md5 mismatch fusion bolt
,
md5 sum mismatch fix
,
rom back up md5 sum fails
,
rom manager md5 checksum error