Clock Widget weather

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by dezymond, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,707
    Likes Received:
    534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    So recently the clock widget hasn't been giving me any weather updates for 'current location'. It works when I add another location and updates, but it won't update my current location.

    I've cleared the cache and also replaced the widget, no luck. I've restarted multiple times and updating my roaming capabilities, no luck still.

    Anyone else have this problem?
  2. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Do you have the option to choose between google weather and accu weather? If so choose accu and that should fix it. I had a similar issue on my d2 using beautiful widgets.

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7
  3. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,707
    Likes Received:
    534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    No I do not.

    This is the stock kernel of the Incredible, I don't see anything giving me the option to choose what weather service.
  4. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,707
    Likes Received:
    534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    when i hit "update" it literally flashes "updating." and then refuses to give any info.
  5. BOYJ
    Offline

    BOYJ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I use the beautiful widgets app and it works for me. The stock app sucks.

    Droid Incredible CM 7.0.3
    Incredikernel 2.6.37.6
  6. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,707
    Likes Received:
    534
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Yeah I downloaded Fancy Widget from Amazon app, but it's just strange that the stock widget chooses to do this now?
  7. cris
    Offline

    cris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have the same issue and also sometimes it has the time wrong, when i tried to reset the time i got a error message saying droid os something and to forse close. i should get a replacement this week it will be the 4th one in 2 months.
  8. hjc
    Offline

    hjc New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After doing a factory reset it worked better then before to include the exact location that never showed up before. initally when activated after reboot you will see your city and screen 2 as someplace in london i think it asll works out in a few hours
  9. t_mightyzeus
    Offline

    t_mightyzeus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I followed the VZW agent's suggestion-wipe/reset to factory. WX widget worked fine for a week then nothing. Time has been messed up for a day. Went in to update, unchecked box for auto update, selected correct TZ, then rechecked the box for auto update. Time fixed, Wx widget still blank. doesn't update with WiFi, VZW service, or Google's service. only 2 apps installed Swype and google voice-did it before and after. only have exchange account loaded. Its worked intermittently for about a month-have to manually sync to get mail. All related stuff-just don't know how.