Clipboard problem

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by KerrAvon, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. KerrAvon

    KerrAvon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't seem to copy selected text into the clipboard with Liberty. Anyone else have this issue?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine works fine in the times I have tried to use it. I haven't used it a lot but I have a few times when setting up signatures in my K9 email client and in the droidforums.net app a couple times.
     
  3. KerrAvon

    KerrAvon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should note, I am using swype

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too use Swype. I usually install a custom version but for now am still running stock.
     
  5. KerrAvon

    KerrAvon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I long less press and click paste from clipboard, nothing ever happens.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. KerrAvon

    KerrAvon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried everything I can think of and the clipboard just won't work. As I said when I long press on the text area and select "Paste From Clipboard" I used to get another popup with the clipboard entries, now I get nothing.

    This only started when I loaded Liberty.
     
  7. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just curious - have you tried reinstalling Liberty on top of what you have now without wiping?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, another idea. Try the Clipboard app in the Fission Rom Manager.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  9. KerrAvon

    KerrAvon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I have tried that. I actually had this same problem with Liberty 1.0 and hoped that 1.5 would fix it.

    As for the Fission Rom Manager, I have heard that if you install that it really messes up Liberty.
     
  10. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's bull. There are some things in the FRM that will really screw Liberty up, so you have to be smart (for the love of God, please do not try to install a Fission theme over liberty!). But more than one thing in there plays nicely with Liberty. Just be smart and keep backups.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  11. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I think your problem is that you have some app screwing up your clipboard. Make a Nandroid backup and then do a factory reset. When you boot up, skip logging into you Google account. After that, try copy/paste out with a plain stock install of Liberty and no Gmail account. I bet it will work. You can always restore your backup to undo all that.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  12. KerrAvon

    KerrAvon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That worked! I looked at what it did and it install VClipboard into /system/apps. I looked at the Liberty ROM and that file is not in their /system/apps.

    Not sure how it is working for anyone else if this file is missing??

    Anyway, thanks for your help!
     
Search tags for this page
android clipboard not working
,
android clipboard problems
,
android long press clipboard problems
,

droid 2 global clipboard