Clearing the Razr HD/Maxx (##PROGRAM) Menu ROOT CHECKER

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX HD' started by xmguy, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Some of you may or may not know that the HD/Maxx has a Root checker in the ##PROGRAM menu (accessed from the phone dialer. At the bottom a menu option says Device Rooting, clicking it will either say Rooted or Not Rooted. Well I (like most) root my phones. I found this out and pointed it out to Droid-Life. Up to now I could flash back 20 ICS and OTA to JB and that would clear the Root Checker. Now even FXZing and reapplying the OTA update via recovery won't do it.

    So my issue I'm returning a defective Maxx HD to VZW and need it un rooted. So I tried all my usual methods. No luck...

    Any ideas anyone!?

    Tip: Check the ?Rooted? Status on Your DROID RAZR HD ? Droid Life
  2. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Even when you clear it from the program menu it will always appear in stock recovery (qe or qu I can't remember off the top of my head). As far as I know, there is no way to clear it.

    Sent from my Razr HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  3. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    I'm aware of the Root Checker in recovery. However when unrooted it will show 0/1 meaning it WAS rooted but isn't now. Mine that is STOCK unrooted still says 1/1, meaning rooted now and rooted before. I wonder if I should reroot the phone then manually unroot it?
  4. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Right but isn't the issue that it was rooted? Even if its not now if they wanna be a bully about it they can see it was "tampered" with and refuse service or charge you for it.

    Anyway, removing the root from system manually may help for what you need. Good idea.

    Sent from my Razr HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  5. KaChow
    Offline

    KaChow Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I really didn't expect that FXZing back would remove "Rooted" lock, which even the droid-life article mentions that you need to return back to ICS, and that is also how I understood this. Now, if you were looking for a way to downgrade, which the way I would begin with> go into a Safestrap backup of 4.1.1 (use Matt's old utility to downgrade to 4.0.4) or better yet if you have a backup of 4.0.4 then just downgrade to that, kill root and then do an fdr. I managed to downgrade from 4.1.2 to 4.1.1 with Safestrap, afterall they are just backups. I'm also assuming from signature that you just have Root and the unlocked bootloader was not explored (as nothing fixes that.)
  6. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    I don't have a safe strap backup of 4.1.1. I tried Matt's app but it soft bricked the phone. Trying to go from 4.1.2 to ICS. No my phone isn't unlocked as in the boot loader.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx HD using Droid Forums
  7. debrad0307
    Offline

    debrad0307 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    I'm curious as to when this root checker was added. When I had my bionic (less than a year ago) it didn't have that. I'm also curious as to if Verizon added this feature or if Motorola did. Judging by how you access the checker (by the dialer) I'm wondering if Verizon added it. The S3 has a flash counter in Odin mode but it can be reset with an app. I guess Verizon is buckling down on rooted/rommed devices. That makes sense since they refuse to unlock any bootloader. :(

    Correction: Samsung devices have a flash counter. Not just the S3.

    Sent from my Synergized S3 using Tapatalk 2
  8. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    My Bionic doesn't have the ##PROGRAM root checker but it does have the 1/1 qe in the Recovery menu. I've given up on attempting to get the root checker to clear. The phones DON'T have root so what is VZW gonna do!?
  9. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Guys do you all know ANY way to get the Maxx HD back to NOT ROOTED in the program menu and qe 0/1 in the recovery menu?
  10. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Its impossible to reset the qe.

    Sent from my XT926 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  11. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    How bout resetting the Rooted status in the program menu?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx HD using Droid Forums
  12. krazyace38
    Offline

    krazyace38 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Alabama
  13. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    RURAL TN
  14. StewPeirce
    Offline

    StewPeirce New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ##program

    I "dialed" the above and was asked for the "SPC password" what is that?
  15. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i believe its 000000
    (6 zeros)
Search tags for this page
casio commando 4g hidden menu
,
droid razr maxx hd programming menu
,

droid razr maxx programming menu

,

droid razr programming menu

,
droid rzr programing code
,
how to reset the qe motorola
,
motorola droid razr programming menu how to work what is what for
,
motorola root checker
,
programming menu razr maxx
,

razr maxx programming menu

,
reprogram droid razr maxx
,
reprogramming droid razr maxx
,
secret dialer menu droid razor max
,
universal root checker
,
xt908 msl code