Chrome, who uses it?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by radical00edward, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. radical00edward

    radical00edward New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried it and i love it. The only issues i have is that while typing into a form on any web page the caps lock button doesnt work at all. Also to make the shift key work i have to hold the shift key down as i click the letter i want capitalized. I never use the virtual keyboard, i use the physical.

    Anyone else have these issues?
    Thanks.
     
  2. SylenThunder

    SylenThunder Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works just fine for me. I did have to go through all the keyboard options after the ICS update though.
     
  3. radical00edward

    radical00edward New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which settings, i disabled the virtual keyboards after the ics update. Right now i just enabled them again.

    EDIT: The virtual keyboards only work in the address bar of chrome.. Not on the actual websites. I googled it and found that more people are having problems with this as well...
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  4. GMonster

    GMonster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works well for me! And it syncs to chrome and chromium (linux) very well to so you can pick up a search where you left off on your PC
     
  5. NeoPhoenixTE

    NeoPhoenixTE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    Ratings:
    +24
    This was an issue even back during the Soak (hope I'm not breaking an NDA saying that), and I personally wanted Moto to address it before letting ICS go. You have to hold down shift to type in upper-case, and the symbol key is useless right now. It's something that no one's been able to find a fix for, meaning we gotta wait for Moto or Google.....which are now the same, hey! :O
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 have to hold shift key

,

shift key