Chrome to phone

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - X' started by cavaliercarey, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. cavaliercarey

    cavaliercarey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't seem to get this app to work. I put in my username/password in the popup box but then get redirected to a page that says I must install the app on my phone with the account I am using. My device is registered according to the phone.
     
  2. DeadlyAP1

    DeadlyAP1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is Chrome to phone listed in your APP tray?
     
  3. EgooEspada

    EgooEspada Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're signed in on you computer right?
     
  4. cavaliercarey

    cavaliercarey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    @deadly: Yes. When I open it is says my device is registered and I have registered/unregistered a couple times to make sure. I do have 2 Google accts so I have tried with each one.
    @ego: Yes. I have tried while registered in both/either Google accts (matching with the phone account at that time).
     
  5. EgooEspada

    EgooEspada Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you make sure the account on your computer is the same account you're signed on to on you phone?
     
  6. cavaliercarey

    cavaliercarey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep...matched the acct on the phone with the Google acct..
     
  7. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Are you running Android froyo 2.2? It only works on 2.2.
     
  8. meshdub

    meshdub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone report Chrome to phone app working for them on CM7?
    When I open the app and try to link it to my google account, it fails to connect to the servers.

    I'm thinking of wiping to see if that helps, but first I'd like to make sure it's my phone, and not a CM7 issue...
     
  9. meshdub

    meshdub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No Chrome to phone users eh? =/
     
  10. TSON

    TSON New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    This happened to me with basically every Google developed app that needed access to my account. Tap on "enter new e-mail" or something along those lines & re-enter your information, and it should work.
     
  11. techarlj

    techarlj Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine works without a hitch
     
  12. Carolina gamecock

    Carolina gamecock Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Kack
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine works...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  13. meshdub

    meshdub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hm, there is no such option in the app. I can only choose an existing account on the phone.

    Thanks for confirming, guys. I guess a wipe it is then...
     
  14. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had issues getting it to work. I think I uninstalled and reinstalled and the permissions screen popped up that allowed it to start working.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  15. meshdub

    meshdub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that, also tried clearing app's data. Neither worked =/
     
Search tags for this page

chrome droid x

,

cm 7 chrome