checking MD5 sum

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hookerdj, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ok so i made a backup last night. A little bit ago i went to restore it and my phone went through the usual. I saw it stopped at error md5 sum incorrect or doesnt match...Anyone have a clue what this means? thank you
  2. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    It means that you can't restore it lol.
  3. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    uh duhhhhhhhhhhhhhh lol jk
  4. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Something went wrong when generating the md5 sum when making a backup so you can not restore it. It happened to me during the earlier days of clockwork mod but hasn't happened in a while for me.
  5. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can actually manually do it, and maybe get that backup fixed. Go to the backup folder /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/*rom name (date and time usually)/

    See if there is a nandroid.md5 file in there. If so, delete it, you can back it up if you want but it is busted so no point.

    Next step to open adb shell or terminal emulator and type:
    Code:
    su
    cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/*rom name (date and time usually)/
    md5sum *img > nandroid.md5
    reboot recovery
    Give it a bit of time, before you reboot into recovery, if I remember it takes it a little while to perform it. Maybe it will sort your problem though.
  6. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    That happened to me last week when I did a manual backup through ROM Manager. My update aborted so I tried to restore back to my backup and got the MD5 mismatch warning. So I restored to an earlier backup then deleted that manual backup. I also updated ROM Manager and have not had that warning again.

    RoLaDroid was helping me at the time and we could not figure out what caused it. He said that this had been an issue before and thought it was fixed.
  7. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I had this issue multiple times back in the day, which is how I figured out how to do that. Kind of a pain in the butt to do, but it isn't that hard. My instructions only work if the backup was truly complete, just missing the md5sum, or have an error with it. I haven't seen it recently with clockwork recovery, but I guess it could still happen for whatever reason.
  8. bzdon
    Offline

    bzdon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can actually manually do it, and maybe get that backup fixed. Go to the backup folder /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/*rom name (date and time usually)/

    See if there is a nandroid.md5 file in there. If so, delete it, you can back it up if you want but it is busted so no point.

    Next step to open adb shell or terminal emulator and type:
    Code:
    su
    cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/*rom name (date and time usually)/
    md5sum *img > nandroid.md5
    reboot recovery


    trying to solve my problem on this page http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-general-discussions/49605-error-while-flashing-boot-image.html. i put in the commands in the emulator and it responded by saying "cannot create nandroid.md5: read-only file system"

    what do you think about that?

    thanks for any help you have to offer
  9. debdado
    Offline

    debdado New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am being plagued by the MD5 mismatch from clockwork mod. I was able to get one backup to work, yippee. So I now have a functioning Droid again. Suggestions on how to clear those other backups and start all over again from "bugless breast" that I am currently using. Thanks in advance.
  10. SlyHusky
    Offline

    SlyHusky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Error when I changes the name of the recovery...

    Basically I renamed three of the backups, and none of them worked. I added spaces in the new rename. I finally used my initial backup (not renamed), mounted the USB and changed back the names but instead of spaces I added "-" marks. I't booting up for me fine now.

    Good luck everyone...
  11. ninegoodthings
    Offline

    ninegoodthings New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any solutions for when md5 is not present on the device?

    For whatever reason, it doesn't appear to be installed on my Droid.
  12. TheBungle
    Offline

    TheBungle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is my exact issue now too. Ever figure it out??
  13. iNfAMOUS702
    Offline

    iNfAMOUS702 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You cannot have any spaces when u rename a backup or you WILL get a md5 mismatch...simple as that

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  14. TheBungle
    Offline

    TheBungle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    stock. no spaces, not the problem.
  15. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I never got that error, so I never looked into it.

    I am not sure why the sdcard would be mounted as R/O. Apps constantly use the sdcard, and with it mounted as R/O those apps would have issues. So a shot in the dark here, but maybe you could use Root Explorer to browse into the sdcard and see if the top right hand button says mount as R/W or whatever it says (my wife has my phone right now feeding her Angry Birds addiction).

    Alternatively, I don't see why you couldn't just use a computer to create the MD5sum. I don't really have any advice for this one though. I know I did it a few years back using a distro of Linux, don't recall the distro, but I would imagine both Windows and Mac have options available too.
  16. TheBungle
    Offline

    TheBungle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I'm new to linux etc, what if I copy an md5 from a previous backup that is WAY outdated but works in clockwork? What would happen?
  17. TheBungle
    Offline

    TheBungle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was set to read only. I may be on my last step before fixing this thing.thank you.just need time with a computer.
  18. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Really man the only thing you'd should have to do is edit the name without spaces. Then you should not get that error.


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  19. TheBungle
    Offline

    TheBungle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There ARE NO SPACES. never were. Even renamed to be super sure. Still no.

    Also I set it to R/W and typed out that string. It gave me this when I hit enter:
    Code:
    cd: bad substitution
    ARG!
  20. kevdog
    Offline

    kevdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just calculate the md5 on your computer and push it over via adb.
Search tags for this page
android terminal emulator md5sum not found
,
cannot create nandroid.md5 read only
,
cannot create nandroid.md5 read only file system
,
checking md5 sums android
,
checking md5 sums clockworkmod
,
clockworkmod generating md5 sum
,
cloxkworkmod md5 sums
,
could not create md5 sum
,
cwm stuck on checking md5 sums galaxy s3
,
darkdroid rom checksum
,

error while generating md5 sum

,

generating md5 sum

,
generating md5 sum android backup
,
in restore checking md5
,

md5sum not found android