1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Check for system update- "Motorola account required"

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Droidalicious88, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. Droidalicious88
    Offline

    Droidalicious88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone help me?With gingerbread coming very soon to the D2G I wanted in on the OTA... I was rooted and on fission and sbf'ed back to stock.After sbfing, I rooted again with z4 root just to get my data back from Titanium. So I unrooted and restarted it and now when i check for updates it says ""Motorola account required" - "Sytem update" is not available without a Motorola service account. Would you like to setup an account now?"..then you can click Setup or cancel..all setup does is bring you into the list of accounts like facebook, google, twitter, etc.... Has anyone ever seen this? I called Motorola and they were lost..Please tell me someone on here has dealt with this before... Thanks in advance and sorry for such a long post.
  2. Bense
    Offline

    Bense New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You, along with everyone else are just gonna have to be patient :)
  3. Droidalicious88
    Offline

    Droidalicious88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its not about being patient.I'm trying to be prepared and obviously this message I keep getting isn't right...anyone?
  4. Droidalicious88
    Offline

    Droidalicious88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Considering I already did restore all, what should I do? Hopefully not sbf again...

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  5. Bense
    Offline

    Bense New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "I made a mess, then I cleaned it up. I am trying to be prepared for guests coming over tonight, so I made a partial mess. How can I clean it up without having to clean it up?"
  6. Droidalicious88
    Offline

    Droidalicious88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kind of a long story but no I do not..am I able to undo the restore somehow?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  7. Droidalicious88
    Offline

    Droidalicious88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bense, are you bored or something? If you have some knowledge about this spread it. If not then bring your nonsense elsewhere..I came here for help not for a smart ass

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  8. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Boot into recovery (hold x while booting then hit the search button on the keyboard when it gets to the android with triangle behind it) and wipe data/factory reset.

    You'll have to reroot, reinstall apps, and then unroot again but itll be fixed atleast.
  9. sid_wisc
    Offline

    sid_wisc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    How can this happen..... All these people are here smarter than me and no one seem to answer a simple question.... Dear Droidalicious88, you just have to sign up with one of the accounts (FB, google, twitter etc.) when you reach the screen to set up. All it does is to autheniticate you to the moto system. If you are still having issue just go ahead and reset the device and then go to the setup page and login using facebook (for example) and then you should be good to go.... NO NEED TO WORRY.. N'joy....
  10. dipsetdiplomat
    Offline

    dipsetdiplomat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Usually when that happens that means you have to sign into your google account. So just select the google icon from the lost and sign into your gmail.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  11. dja328
    Offline

    dja328 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is exactly what happened to me after sbfing. I think this happens when you root (z4root)without having USB debugging turned on (I didn't). I flashed a nandroid to solve the problem. then re-sbf'd and re-rooted

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2011
Search tags for this page
droid says account action required
,
droid x motorola account required
,
droid x2 how to system update without motorola account
,
how to system update droid 2 without motorola account
,
motorola account for updates
,

motorola account required

,

motorola account required system update

,

motorola service account required

,

motorola service account setup

,
motorola service account system update
,
system update is not available without a motorola
,

system update is not available without a motorola service ac

,
system update motorola account
,

system updates is not available without a motorola service a

,
syystem update motorola account