1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Charge keeps getting in a Boot Loop

Discussion in 'Droid Charge Development' started by PDAtric, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. PDAtric
    Offline

    PDAtric New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, My brother just got Samsung Charge for christmas and wanted to root it... so we rooted it with odin and CWM then put gingercharged on and it worked great. He wanted to learn how to go back to stock and go back to an older backed up nandroid.

    When we went in to CWM to restore the old one, it gave us an error can't mount /system. We tried flashing gingercharged back on there in CWM, rebooted thinking he could mess with gingercharged for a while but it was stuck on the samsung screen boot loop.

    I was able to reflash the stock .md5 and pit files and got it working again. But now anytime I try and install a rom or do anything after flashing CWM it goes into a boot loop, can't mount or formatt /system or /data and we have to relfash back to stock.

    What's up with the bootloops, /system and /data and any idea on how can I get a rom working on there again?

    Thanks and Merry Christmas!
    -PDAtric

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Are you wiping data and cache before flashing a new rom onto the phone? That will cause a bootloop.

    This post is Incredible 2!
  3. PDAtric
    Offline

    PDAtric New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I wipe data and cache every time... Are you saying I shouldnt wipe it all before hand every time?
  4. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    No. You have to wipe before each new install. I thought that might be your problem. Sorry for the confusion.

    This post is Incredible 2!
  5. PDAtric
    Offline

    PDAtric New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh all right, No problem sorry... Yeah I wipe data and cache every time, I also cant restore my nandroid backup files, it gives me the error failed to mount /system error

    thanks for your reply
Search tags for this page
droid battery wont charge keeps restarting
,

droid charge boot loop

,
droid charge bootloop
,

droid charge keeps rebooting

,
droid charge keeps rebooting loop
,

droid charge keeps restarting

,

droid charge reboot loop

,
droid charge samsung keep restarting
,
droid charge startup keeps rebooting
,

droid charge stuck in boot loop

,
droid charge system stuck in boot loop
,
my droid charge keeps restarting
,
samsung charge boot loop
,

samsung charge keeps rebooting

,
samsung charge stock stuck in boot loop