Changing UAgent on the web browser?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X2' started by masters, May 29, 2011.

  1. masters

    masters Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    94565
    Ratings:
    +0
    How the heck do you change UAgent on the web browser?

    I think I have used my droid in desktop or linux forever and cant seem to lose these "mobile versions" of websites..

    On my Droid1 it was in the settings..
     
  2. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    3rd party browser....stock is mobile when available.

    Sent from a D2G Dark Angel
     
  3. masters

    masters Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    94565
    Ratings:
    +0
    Darn, was hoping it was just something I missed.
     
  4. eebvending

    eebvending Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 3
    On my DX2 the 3rd party browsers aren't working for all sites, even with the UA set to desktop.
     
  5. brockeverly

    brockeverly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open a browser window, type in "about:debug" in the address bar and click go. The browser will not do anything. Press menu, more, settings, uastring, desktop.
     
  6. deere_x475guy

    deere_x475guy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will the stock browser keep this setting? Are there any drawbacks to doing this that you know of?
     
  7. masters

    masters Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    94565
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it does keep the settings and the only drawbacks are the websites that the mobile site is better than the full site.. but it's usually the other way around..
     
Search tags for this page

how to change motorola milestone 3 browser from mobile to de