Changing Kernel Voltage- Need to reflash?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dpaine88, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. dpaine88

    dpaine88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello, just a quick question.

    If I have lets say, the 1200 p3 LV kernel and want to switch to say 1000 or 800mhz, do I need to reflash?

    Are the kernels the same? Like Is it the exact same to run a 800mhz kernel as it is to run a 1200 and use SetCPU to clock it to 800?

    Thanks
     
  2. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you were planning to use another LV P3 kernel you could always just adjust the speed using set cpu. That way you could bump it up if you ever wanted the extra speed.
     
  3. dpaine88

    dpaine88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I do plan on using P3 LV kernels as they work best and Chevy's barely even load.

    Just curious if theres any difference if I have P3's 800mhz kernel running or if I have his 1200mhz kernel set to 800mhz using SetCPU?

    Can I just use the 1200mhz kernel and clock it down/up to my liking without reflashing to a diff P3 LV kernel?
     
  4. mau5hunter

    mau5hunter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been wondering this too...

    Is a 1200mhz p3 kernel maxed at 1000mhz the same as a 1000mhz p3 kernel?

    What is the difference implementation / design wise?
     
  5. dpaine88

    dpaine88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yea man, I'm sure theres a lot of us wondering this question..

    hopefully one of the more savvy users can help us out...would save me a lot of time
     
Search tags for this page

edit individual voltage android

,
android and manually editing kernel voltage
,
android voltage editor
,
cpu voltage adjust on droid x2
,

edit kernel android

,

how to change kernel android

,
seprate voltage change in android
,
set voltage in android
,
voltage editor for android
,
voltageeditor for android