Changing contacts from "phone" to "Google"?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by Bob Dammit, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Changing contacts from "phone" to "Google"? WORKAROUND!

    Is there an easy way to do this? The only way I have found is to set up a new "google" contact, and copy and paste the numbers over from the "phone" contact, then delete the "phone" contact. There has to be an easier way to do this, as it is something that should be done automatically by default.

    edit: added workaround from page 2

     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2010
  2. certifiedfryguy

    certifiedfryguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why would you need to do this? Google contact or phone contact they both should be backed up in your gmail contacts
     
  3. certifiedfryguy

    certifiedfryguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope i was wrong. Phone contacts dont get backed up automatically.. i wonder why
     
  4. MNTNBKR

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Maybe I'm not understanding the question, or what you're trying to do, but whenever I enter a new contact in my phone, it gets synced with my gmail account automatically and almost instantly.
     
  5. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    your PHONE contacts DO in fact get backed up when Google Syncs..
    make sure you have your google account set up to sync contacts

    from your home screen
    soft menu button (located between the back button and home button)
    settings
    accounts and sync
    click on google
    make sure you have sync contact checked

    I can create a new contact on my phone OR use google goggles to add the contact and the next time google syncs its loaded in my google.com/gmail/contacts list..

    DROID DOES and GOOGLE DOES...
    -=Jason=-
     
  6. Erron

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    What ive noticed is that when I add a contact through my phone, I cant find them int he contact list when i go to add their name to a text message.
     
  7. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    what text messing app are you using.

    I ONLY use handcent I remove the stock messaging app together off my droid

    but I just created a new contact called TESTING I assigned a phone number and labeled it as a mobile number

    I opened up handcent created a new message and clicked on the contacts tab scrolled down to the T's and there was my new "TESTING" contact..

    Handcent DOES have an option to display only MOBILE numbers so if your contact was saved as a home number and that is the only number you have they WILL not be displayed

    -=Jason=-
     
  8. certifiedfryguy

    certifiedfryguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    on the eris, when you add a new contact it gives you the option to add the gontact to "google" or to "phone". when you add a new contact to phone the contact appears under people. but even when i force sync google, the contact will not appear under " All contacts" in my gmail account when I look at it on a computer. When I add a new contact under "google" then it will sync no problem.

    The problem i think Bob has is all of his contacts are on the Eris under "phone" and he wants them all to be transfered to "google" so it syncs correctly.
     
  9. certifiedfryguy

    certifiedfryguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess for bob the easy way to do this since there is no quick way is to download ExportContacts in the Market that will export your contacts as a csv file onto your SD card. Then you can import them into google contacts via your web browser..
     
  10. lostpilot28

    lostpilot28 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm new, so cut me some slack...but I checked in here to see if there was a fix for this. I'm having the same problem. I believe that all of my contacts were imported when I used HTC Sync with Outlook, which is where I prefer to keep all of my contacts. I figured having another backup on my Gmail account would be a good idea, but alas, I can't get my "Phone" contacts to sync to GMail.
     
  11. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Exactly! Well, except its my wifes problem, not mine. I flashed the 2.1 update to her phone, and all but 11 of her contacts were lost, because they werent saved as google contacts, and I wiped them out when I flashed. I believe the the issue lies in the contact list being transferred over at verizon from her dumb phone when she bought the phone. The damage has been done, but I want to prevent it from happening again.
    This just looks like an oversight on HTC's part, but it should be fixed at some point.
     
  12. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    You dont need a 3rd party app to export contacts with the 2.1 rom, it is an option under the people tab.
     
  13. certifiedfryguy

    certifiedfryguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just noticed that too :)

    So yes anyone reading this I guess we came up with a solution.
     
  14. Erron

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0

    I use the standard messaging app. Since we are talking about handcent...how can I make it not show the regular message and handcent message in the taskbar?

    Cancel that, I read some and found it. Tried installed and it rebooted my phone twice. Back to stock.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2010
  15. hlaalu

    hlaalu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem, my recent contacts that I've added were set to phone (I had no idea) and they weren't syncing with google.
     
Search tags for this page

android change all contacts to google

,
change all contacts to google android
,
change android contact from phone to google
,

change phone contacts to google contacts

,
how to change a phone contact to google contact on android
,
how to change all contacts to google android
,
how to change contact from phone to google
,
how to change contacts from device to google
,

how to change phone contacts to gmail contacts

,

how to change phone contacts to google on android