changed Rom, now keeps FC'ing

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kayne, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. Kayne
    Offline

    Kayne New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I switched form bb .4 to sapphire, and now every couple seconds I get an error, from either the keyboard or framework... I tried restoring to a backup without the errors, and now I'm still getting them...

    I even wiped manually 3 times from recovery before installation.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. nelamvr6
    Offline

    nelamvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    Are you overclocked at all? If so try backing that off. Have you tried re-flashing the Saphire ROM?
     
  3. Kayne
    Offline

    Kayne New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried installling sapphire twice.

    I am overclocked, but it worked fine before I tried flashing sapphire, now my backup won't even work.... even when it did before....

    Is. There any way a certain clock speed won't work whenit did before?

    I can try flashing a unclocked rom I guess I haven't tried that before... but I just didn't see a reason if it worked before
     
  4. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you wipe data/cache?
     
  5. Kayne
    Offline

    Kayne New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I wiped cache repeatedly also...

    Update: changed clock speed when I tried flashing sapphire again, no fc's but I couldn't sync with google. So I restored to my previous rom and now no more fc's

    So can I still get an idea as to why it was happening, even if the problem is fixed. So I can hopefully avoid this problem in the future. I'm still wanting to try sapphire, but I want it to be hassle free if possible.

    Could the differnt kernals be the problem? I went from a p3 to the sapphire kernal...
     
  6. forkup
    Offline

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup sounds like a kernel issue.
     
  7. mountaineerndixie
    Offline

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try fixing permissions.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. Kayne
    Offline

    Kayne New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So should I try the p3 kernal with sapphire? I thought it was better to use the kernal made for the rom... or should I just try a different clock speed with sapphires kernals?

    I went to the equivelant clock speed when I switched roms...
     
  9. Kayne
    Offline

    Kayne New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    *shameless bump*

    but seriously, i was wanting to know, should i stick with my higher clocked kernal when i switch or try a lower clocked kernal made by the makers of sapphire?
     
Search tags for this page

clock fc's rom