Cell Standby Causing Battery Issues?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by StingRay, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. StingRay
    Offline

    StingRay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been noticing that when looking at my Droid Pro's battery manager my cell standby battery use percentage is up around 15%....when I click on "cell standby" it then says time without a signal is 50%....this seems incredibly high...this may be a result of the building I'm in, but my original Droid was using around 2 to 4% battery usage in this same building...

    I remember when using some different ROMs on my original Droid that some had cell standby issues that could cause battery problems...was usually something that was corrected with an update....

    while my main issue with my Droid Pro is the exchange sync lag, I also have a real issue with the battery usage...absolutely horrible battery life, and I'm using an extended battery....

    Anyone else having an issue with cell standby on their Pro?
     
  2. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never even noticed this before. My standby time is at 13% and time without a signal is at 25%. Hard to believe I'm without a signal at 25% of the time! Don't know how that could possibly be since I've been in the same place pretty much all day.
     
  3. StingRay
    Offline

    StingRay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was shocked when it said that I was without a signal for 50% of the time... that will tend to definitely eat away at the battery. Like you I don't see how I could be having that bad of signal problems. My original Droid had nothing like this and I was in the same building I am now..

    Sent from my DROID PRO using Tapatalk
     
  4. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    I have the same issue. I can be one mile from the Verizon tower all day and get a 50% reading. I don't know if that ready is true or if there is something else causing a false reading.
     
  5. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those having the 50% TWS reading. Try setting your wireless network to CDMA instead of Global. In Global mode your phone will still periodically attempt to find a GSM signal which will result in the radio reporting that it cannot find a signal if you are in the US.
     
  6. andy'sfriend
    Offline

    andy'sfriend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have mine set on CDMA and still get the 50% TWS reading. Granted, the building my office is in is a bit of a dead-zone, but I think I get similar readings when I'm in places with a rock-solid signal.

    In my opinion, I think this issue may be a major contributor to the Droid Pro's terrible battery life.
     
  7. StingRay
    Offline

    StingRay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have had mine set to CDMA and "Home" rather than "Automatic" to try to help battery issues....

    I think this is not only effecting battery issues, but may be one of the reasons the corporate exchange sync push is not consistent...if something is going on with the signal, then the email sync would definitely suffer....
     
  8. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    I've had mine set to CDMA since day one (Nov 14) and that doesn't seem to make a difference...still get 50% when I know that can't be right.
     
  9. Droidpr0
    Offline

    Droidpr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your not going to be on the phone much at the time just click airplane mode. Doesn't search for a signal and saves battery life extremely. After a while I stopped airplane mode completely and with the few apps im using I was able to get 30+ hours of normal use without having to charge

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  10. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    For the 50% without signal people.... update your roaming ussing *228. My d2g went from 50% to less than 10% without signal (my school has a large amount of tiny dead areas).

    Sent from my Fissioned D2G
     
  11. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Been there, done that...doesn't make a difference on my Pro. Thanks though.
     
  12. andy'sfriend
    Offline

    andy'sfriend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What he^ said.
     
  13. LT*
    Offline

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen this on my D1 and wife's D2, I usually plug it in, put it in airplane mode for about 10 seconds, turn off airplane mode, and then disconnect the cord. Usually solves the issue for some time. Repeat if it comes back.
     
  14. webenglar
    Offline

    webenglar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you elaborate on which apps you used to get that much battery saving goodness?
     
  15. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,566
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +322
    My cell stand by is 13% but when I click on it there is no listing for time without signal. Just says it has been on for the same amount of time the phone has been on. I use a network extender at home not sure if that matters.
     
Search tags for this page
atrix 2 what is cell standby
,

atrix cell standby

,
droid pro cell standby
,
false cell standby
,
how to manage cell stanby
,
how to manage cell standby
,
how to manage cell standby on android
,
how to manage cell standby on cellphone
,
htc one cell standby battery
,
what is eating battery life atrix 2