Cdma only mode

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by Tom123, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. Tom123
    Offline

    Tom123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After selecting cdma only mode I can select automatic or home only.

    What is the difference???



    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,428
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Home only means if you are in an area without reception you won't switch to roaming mode. If you do automatic it will "automatically" switch between 3G or roaming depending on coverage needs.
  3. 2THEXTRM
    Online

    2THEXTRM Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    In the "old" days roaming happened often and a notice would come up that you may incur extra charges due to roaming and using an alternate cellular network. I learned the hard way just how expensive that could be lol.

    With Verizon's west coast to east coast network, I can't imagine ever having to use roaming towers in all but the most remote locations.

    I chose Home Only instead of Automatic as I am gunshy how you are notified and charged when you may be roaming. I can always change it to auto if I am in a life threatening situation.
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  4. Tom123
    Offline

    Tom123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the information.

    To avoid a possible hi roaming data charge I will leave the phone on home only .

    Like you say I can always switch it if I need the data mode in area that verizon does not support .

    Verizon should warn you about this possible extra charge for data roaming .

    This happened or friend of mine who took his phone out of united states .


    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  5. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,428
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Well they have the settings to display a "Roaming Banner" when you are roaming. So if you have that checked then you will know when you are roaming. As well you can set it to not use data during roaming, so only phone calls will be used.
  6. bogginblazer
    Offline

    bogginblazer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chicago
    Roaming is no more exp out of country so u can put it on auto ull be fine. No more fees :)

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  7. 2THEXTRM
    Online

    2THEXTRM Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    I will keep my settings the same but that is good to know, thanks!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  8. eshef
    Offline

    eshef Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vermont
    My son and I went to Montreal on Tuesday. He has the X, I have the Razr. We both got notifications that roaming data may occur, etc. And a box popped up - the one saying Allow roaming, Allow this trip, Deny. We both said Deny and switched to wireless. His phone was fine from then on, mine kept beeping about once a minute and the stupid box kept popping back up. It was so annoying I finally put it on Airplane. I was checking the archives to see if anyone else had had this problem and found this thread. When I checked my phone, I found that I had Automatic checked and I'm wondering if that was the problem.
  9. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    neptune
    I thought Verizon had free nation wide coverage. (No roaming fees)

    posted tomorrow using the space time continuum app on my D1...
  10. eshef
    Offline

    eshef Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vermont
    Um, that would be Montreal, Canada. :biggrin:
  11. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    neptune
    Lol...
    My reply was in general not directly to Montreal... lol
    I'm in Texas, basically our own country everything else is foreign territory. Lol

    posted tomorrow using the space time continuum app on my D1...
  12. eshef
    Offline

    eshef Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vermont
    Sorry. You wouldn't believe how many people, when you say you're from Vermont, reply And what state's that in? :blink: I believe you're right, the whole US is pretty much roaming free.
  13. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    neptune
    Vermont that's between Chance and Connecticut Ave. if I remember correctly ..


    posted tomorrow using the space time continuum app on my D1...
  14. eshef
    Offline

    eshef Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vermont
    :rofl3:
  15. phone80
    Offline

    phone80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had the same problem with my Droid 3 and the pop up message about "Deny or allow" the roaming. It will automatically disable my roaming even though I have a global data plan. The message will pop up while I'm roaming constantly and is very annoying - has anyone found a way to "accept" global roaming and get rid of the pop up message?
Search tags for this page
android cdma roaming mode
,
cdma home only or automatic
,

cdma mode

,
cdma only mode
,

cdma roaming mode

,
cdma roaming mode home only
,
cdma roaming mode verizon
,
change cdma roaming mode
,
change the cdma roaming mode
,
what does cdma mode mean
,
what does cdma roaming mode mean
,

what is cdma mode

,

what is cdma roaming mode

,
what is cdma roaming mode droid
,
what is the cdma roaming mode